KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

embrochage and debrochage

English translation: connection and disconnection


12:08 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / technical specifications for fuel pipeline
French term or phrase: embrochage and debrochage
Un verrouillage mecanique sera prevu afin d'interdire le debrochage ou l'embrochage du disjoncteur alors que le disjoncteur est ferme.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:connection and disconnection
Explanation:
The 'disjoncteur' is the clue here. Connection and disconnection - either electrical or mechanical. For example: Force d'embrochage would be translated as 'insertion force' , rather than 'plug-in force'.
The connection can be made by two or four mating surfaces, which can be slid into place by rotating contactors.
Selected response from:

Alina Barrow
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connection and disconnection
Alina Barrow
3 -1stitching and unstitching
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1plugging in / unplugging
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stitching and unstitching


Explanation:
stitching and unstitching

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not appropriate in the electrical context specified
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
embrochage / debrochage
plugging in / unplugging


Explanation:
It's hard to be sure with so little context to go on, but I'm making the assumption these are the kind of modular circuit-breakers that can be plugged in and out; 'broche' because they have large pins, rather than actual connectors as such.

However, this does very much depend on exactly what sort of 'disjoncteurs' these are...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection and disconnection


Explanation:
The 'disjoncteur' is the clue here. Connection and disconnection - either electrical or mechanical. For example: Force d'embrochage would be translated as 'insertion force' , rather than 'plug-in force'.
The connection can be made by two or four mating surfaces, which can be slid into place by rotating contactors.

Alina Barrow
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4