KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

interrupteurs de sectionnement en ligne

English translation: in-line isolation OR isolating switches


13:33 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / technical specifications
French term or phrase: interrupteurs de sectionnement en ligne
Le fournisseur est demande de donner un prix optionnel pour le tableau MV, concernant les interrupteurs de sectionnement en ligne, comme arrivees a ce tableau, a la place des disjoncteurs SF6
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:in-line isolation OR isolating switches
Explanation:
'interrupteur de sectionnement' is usually 'isolating/ion switch' (or often just 'isolator'), but it's not entirely clear from the context if any special meaning is being attributed here to 'en ligne' (usually = 'in-line').

By their very nature, it is difficult for isolators to be anything BUT 'in-line', so either the term is redundant, or else they are intending some specific meaning which is not clear to me from the context available.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5line switch-disconnectors
Johannes Gleim
4in-line section switch
Alina Barrow
3 +1in-line isolation OR isolating switches
Tony M
3feeder disconnectorsxxxBourth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-line isolation OR isolating switches


Explanation:
'interrupteur de sectionnement' is usually 'isolating/ion switch' (or often just 'isolator'), but it's not entirely clear from the context if any special meaning is being attributed here to 'en ligne' (usually = 'in-line').

By their very nature, it is difficult for isolators to be anything BUT 'in-line', so either the term is redundant, or else they are intending some specific meaning which is not clear to me from the context available.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
1 hr
  -> Thanks, narasimha!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-line section switch


Explanation:
If you imagine a bank of 10 electric motors being fed from a common source. Then to isolate each motor, an in-line section switch is required. For example, to change a motor without stopping the other 9 motors.

Alina Barrow
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line switch-disconnectors


Explanation:
http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/2f21b30edbc018ccc1256a38005cef...

See alos my other answer to "interrupteurs de sectionnement d'arrivée)

By the way, IEC is responsible for standardizing all electrical terms and publishing international standards for safety of electrical equipment.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeder disconnectors


Explanation:
Reference to SF6 shielding gas suggests this a large substation, so "feeder" would seem to make sense.

And IEC gives "sectionneur DE ligne / feeder disconnector" as "sectionneur installé à l'extrémité d'une ligne, dans une cellule de poste, permettant d'isoler la ligne du reste du réseau"

By it's very nature a "sectionneur" is supposed to isolate part of a circuit that has already been turned off, not to break the circuit as a "disjoncteur" will, though "un sectionneur est capable d'ouvrir et de fermer un circuit lorsqu'un courant d'intensité négligeable est interrompu ou établi, ou bien lorsqu'il ne se produit aucun changement notable de la tension aux bornes de chacun des pôles du sectionneur ..."

So in principle I think the notion of "sectionneur EN ligne", if "en ligne" equates to "energized", is spurious.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447