KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

bornes d\'alimentation

English translation: battery terminals / battery posts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bornes d\'alimentation
English translation:battery terminals / battery posts
Entered by: DPolice

19:57 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
French term or phrase: bornes d\'alimentation
bornes d'alimentation: Les bornes d'alimentation ne doivent pas estre mises en court-circuit.
Suzanne
battery terminals / battery posts
Explanation:
In French, the word borne is used to describe the positive and negative terminals of a battery.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4power supply terminal blocksAnaviva
4 +1power feed bus-bar
Colin Brayton
4battery terminals / battery postsDPolice
4line terminals
Yngve Roennike
4Power supply limits are not to be exceeded to prevent short-circuit
Manuela Schilling


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
power supply terminal blocks


Explanation:
:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: your guess as good as mine!
19 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Terminal blocks OK.
1 hr

agree  obeid
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power supply limits are not to be exceeded to prevent short-circuit


Explanation:
possibly

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power feed bus-bar


Explanation:
Pretty much as my colleage says; the Grande Dictionnaire Terminologique gives the term "bus-bar," a block used to connect several lines together. So perhaps "power feed bus-bar";

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 20:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm \"bornes\" (electricite)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 20:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glassey.ch/prod/urban/jolly/jolly.html (with picture!)



    Reference: http://www.aecmaine.com/glossary.html#busbar
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Colin Brayton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line terminals


Explanation:
may not be shorted (or jumpered).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 14:45:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Battery would have nice to have added to my suggestion, but then you did not mention that in your query.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery terminals / battery posts


Explanation:
In French, the word borne is used to describe the positive and negative terminals of a battery.

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you very much!