ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

pictogramme lumineux

English translation: illuminated pictogram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pictogramme lumineux
English translation:illuminated pictogram
Entered by: Claire Cox

16:03 Jan 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fire safety
French term or phrase: pictogramme lumineux
From a manual for a fire detection system for a computer room.

"Les pictogrammes lumineux et sonore d’interdiction d’entrée aux différents accès des salles indiquent que le lâcher de CO² à bien eu lieu!"

I'm having a mental blank and simply cannot think what these might be called in English! I've found a website which shows exactly what they are

(see: Pictogramme lumineux- [ Translate this page ]Signalisation lumineuse de pictogramme et graphique.
srei.net/pictogramme/index.html - 12k

but I just can't think what to call them in English.

Any suggestions very gratefully received.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
illuminated pictogram
Explanation:
Rather literal, but it's a proper health-and-safety term.

There should be a yellow illuminated pictogram to indicate that the alarm has been activated and a green illuminated pictogram to indicate that the ...
www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_mobility/documents/page/...

Designated fire escape doors shall be provided with illuminated pictogram exit signs. In general designated primary luminaires shall be provided with local ...
www.westsussex.gov.uk/redirect?oid=[com.arsdigita.cms.conte...

green illuminated pictogram to indicate the call has been registered. The car ... interfaced to the Fire Alarm system, so that on fire alarm activation ...
estatesoffice.man.ac.uk/.../Documents/EPM%20PM9-Standard%20Lift%20Specification.pdf

Imperial College Fire Officer and the Building Control Officer. 4.13. Earthing and Bonding ... a) A yellow illuminated pictogram in addition to the audible ...
www.union.ic.ac.uk/marketing/building/docs/Scheme Design Re...

So, if you want to go this far into the lingo of health & safety, this is it.

I'd go with "audible warning", by the way. I see "audio warning" in some contexts (often contrasted with "visual"), but I'm not sure how widely it's used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-12 17:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The auto-dialler is a requirement of the lifts regulations which became mandatory in July 1999. The illuminated pictogram confirming a voice link has been made is a requirement of EN81-70 (published in June 2003).
www.rics.org/Management/Facilitiesmanagement/fblifts.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-12 17:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would expect a pictogram to indicate something very specific, as in this example:
SPACE PROTECTED BY CO2 PICTOGRAM. Description: SPACE PROTECTED BY CO2 {IMO}. Size: 6" x 6". Materials/Colors: RED/BLACK PHOTOLUMINESCENT ...
www.westpacmarine.com/signs/showSign.asp?varItem=PTG0662.S
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all - I went for pictogram in the end as Dylan's references show it being used in precisely the kind of health & safety context I'm translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4illuminated pictogramDylan Edwards
4 +4illuminated signs
Martin Cassell
3that got my attentionblavatsky
2illuminated symbols
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
illuminated signs


Explanation:
I know the English terms doesn't specify pictorial, but it's what springs most vividly to mind.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I wonder how Claire is translating "pictogramme sonore" though? ;-)
14 mins
  -> Thanks David ... I wondered about those sonograms myself.

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: yes "illuminated and sound signs/pictograms"
2 hrs

agree  kbec
6 hrs

agree  gad
1 day2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
illuminated symbols


Explanation:
It all depends where they're being displayed — if this is an illuminated box sign alongside each door, then clearly Martin's answer is the right one.

However, if these are in fact some kind of warning indicator on a central control panel, for example, then this version might be more suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-01-12 16:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David's made a good point there; looks as if a word has been left out, since "sonore" is singular and hence does not agree with "pictogrammes"

I would use "audible warning devices", or better still (as long as you're fairly sure what they do in fact consist of) "sounders"

[Try to avoid "acoustic" IMHO]

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: Just so, Tony: Claire's link tipped me toward "signs" though.
8 mins
  -> Yes, indeed, Martin! I didn't even spot it WAS a link, oops! Don't know if that the actual thing, though, or just a random example off the 'Net?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
illuminated pictogram


Explanation:
Rather literal, but it's a proper health-and-safety term.

There should be a yellow illuminated pictogram to indicate that the alarm has been activated and a green illuminated pictogram to indicate that the ...
www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_mobility/documents/page/...

Designated fire escape doors shall be provided with illuminated pictogram exit signs. In general designated primary luminaires shall be provided with local ...
www.westsussex.gov.uk/redirect?oid=[com.arsdigita.cms.conte...

green illuminated pictogram to indicate the call has been registered. The car ... interfaced to the Fire Alarm system, so that on fire alarm activation ...
estatesoffice.man.ac.uk/.../Documents/EPM%20PM9-Standard%20Lift%20Specification.pdf

Imperial College Fire Officer and the Building Control Officer. 4.13. Earthing and Bonding ... a) A yellow illuminated pictogram in addition to the audible ...
www.union.ic.ac.uk/marketing/building/docs/Scheme Design Re...

So, if you want to go this far into the lingo of health & safety, this is it.

I'd go with "audible warning", by the way. I see "audio warning" in some contexts (often contrasted with "visual"), but I'm not sure how widely it's used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-12 17:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The auto-dialler is a requirement of the lifts regulations which became mandatory in July 1999. The illuminated pictogram confirming a voice link has been made is a requirement of EN81-70 (published in June 2003).
www.rics.org/Management/Facilitiesmanagement/fblifts.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-12 17:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would expect a pictogram to indicate something very specific, as in this example:
SPACE PROTECTED BY CO2 PICTOGRAM. Description: SPACE PROTECTED BY CO2 {IMO}. Size: 6" x 6". Materials/Colors: RED/BLACK PHOTOLUMINESCENT ...
www.westpacmarine.com/signs/showSign.asp?varItem=PTG0662.S

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all - I went for pictogram in the end as Dylan's references show it being used in precisely the kind of health & safety context I'm translating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes exactly. Illuminated and sound pictogram.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Tzveta Valentinova: Not that I disapprove of translating it as "sign" - but pictogram is something different in the end, so it better be mentioned.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. "Sign" is fine as a general term, but I think "pictogram" should be considered too. There's scope for further research into European and British standards on illuminated pictograms.

agree  Claire Chapman
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tony M: Yes, sometimes obvious is best!
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that got my attention


Explanation:
It may actually be a flashing section on a flow-chart diagram with accompanying sound alert.

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8