KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

contact NO

English translation: contact normalement ouvert; normally open contact, no translation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contact NO
English translation:contact normalement ouvert; normally open contact, no translation
Entered by: silviantonia

10:40 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: contact NO
un contact de signalisation de défaut ramené sur bornes; ce contact NO libre de potentiel sera fermé appareil sous tension et en absence de défaut

This contact NO appears several times in different guises; I am now not sure whether it is a special type of electrical contact or non-contact... and it is too late and I am still jet lagged...

Always, thanks in advance.
silviantonia
United States
normalement ouvert
Explanation:
Normally open, aka a "make contact" (as opposed to an NF (normalement fermé) or NC (normally closed) or "break contact").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 13:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omitted to mention that it's NO in English too!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Although you replied in French, my friend, your answer, which came almost immediately, saved my Cuban bacon... I did not translate it, but rather put a note in my accompanying letter.

Hope you are well! Many many remerciements!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6normalement ouvertxxxBourth
4 +2NO contactjean pierre belliard
4 +1NO (normally open) contact
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NO contact


Explanation:
contact NO/NF equivalent to NO/NC contact

O for ouvert/open
F/C for Fermé/Closed

for access control devices


    Reference: http://www.cdvi.com/catalog_products_cdvi/index-22-english.h...
jean pierre belliard
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent answewr, and very good reference! Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NO (normally open) contact


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers
  – Electrical Relays
  – Electric Power Distribution
Domaine(s)
  – Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits
  – Relais (Distribution électrique)
  – Distribution électrique
 
normally open contact Source
CORRECT

a contact Source CORRECT

front contact Source CORRECT

make contact Source CORRECT

contact travail Source CORRECT

contact de travail Source CORRECT

contact à fermeture Source
CORRECT

contact à établissement de
circuit Source CORRECT

contact EC Source CORRECT

DEF – A contact, the current-carrying
members of which are not in
engagement when the operating unit
is in the normal position. Source

OBS – ... this meaning for front
contact is restricted to relay
parlance. Source

CONT – [...] il y a les contacts qui ne
se ferment que lorsque le relais est
excité; on les appelle contacts
®travail¯ [...] Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: And yours too! Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
normalement ouvert


Explanation:
Normally open, aka a "make contact" (as opposed to an NF (normalement fermé) or NC (normally closed) or "break contact").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 13:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omitted to mention that it's NO in English too!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Although you replied in French, my friend, your answer, which came almost immediately, saved my Cuban bacon... I did not translate it, but rather put a note in my accompanying letter.

Hope you are well! Many many remerciements!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
21 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
32 mins

agree  Terry Richards
1 hr

neutral  jean pierre belliard: Sorry i thought it was a Fr to En translation ! ;))
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
4 hrs

agree  blavatsky
7 hrs

agree  narasimha
2 days21 hrs