KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

câble tri-polaire alternatif

English translation: three-core AC cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:câble tri-polaire alternatif
English translation:three-core AC cable
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

18:11 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cable manufacturer
French term or phrase: câble tri-polaire alternatif
This is from a list of investment projects from a cable manufacturer (and since it is a list, this is the only context I have):

un câble de 60 Km tri-polaire alternatif dans le cadre du projet « Long Island Replacement Cable » aux Etats-Unis (le plus gros câble réalisé en 138 kV)

I'm afraid I am out of my field on this one. My layman's mind would think "tripolar alternating cable" or "alternating tripolar cable", but neither of those get any Google hits.

Thank you in advance for any help!
Sylvia Smith
three-core AC cable
Explanation:
From Engineering Talk:
"For this project, Nexans will supply almost 60km of 138kV three-core high voltage AC, crosslinked polyethylene insulated (XLPE) power cables for three circuits in total".
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, but I'm afraid the points will have to go to David who found the exact project!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2three-core AC cable
David Goward
4three-pole alternating cable
rousselures


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-pole alternating cable


Explanation:
Your only problem was looking for "tri-polar" instead of "three-pole"... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-09 18:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's a big cable!

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min
  -> Thank you Assimina!

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but we would never talk about a "3-pole" cable, nor indeed an "alternating" one / Is used, but to be deprecated; DON'T TRUST GDT, it's not the Bible, and contains lots of mistakes / incomplete truths ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Tony, I agree about alternating, I jumped the gun on this one, but, for three-pole check Google and GDT:http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-core AC cable


Explanation:
From Engineering Talk:
"For this project, Nexans will supply almost 60km of 138kV three-core high voltage AC, crosslinked polyethylene insulated (XLPE) power cables for three circuits in total".


    Reference: http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/nex/nex136.html
David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, but I'm afraid the points will have to go to David who found the exact project!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: It's another way of saying it!
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M: This is the exactly correct technical terminology
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, Tony.