KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

couteau

English translation: blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couteau
English translation:blade
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

18:22 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: couteau
Les pattes de fixations et la hauteur du couteau seront tels que :
- le couteau ne puisse pas toucher le fond de la gorge contenant le gel d’étanchéité.
- le couteau soit enfoncé de minimum 1,5 mm dans le gel lorsque les tolérances dimensionnelles des différents éléments sont le plus défavorables.

I am not quite sure... cutter, blade...

Thank you as always!
silviantonia
United States
blade
Explanation:
Silviantonia,

I think you got the idea. I agree with your blade because it is more generally used than knife.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Diamante
Grading comment
Since both of your answers are the same, although Bourth's gives an additional option, I go with yours which is first in time. I wrote an explanation in my separate attachment for translation issues. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bladexxxBourth
4blade
Giovanni Diamante


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couteau in this context
blade


Explanation:
Silviantonia,

I think you got the idea. I agree with your blade because it is more generally used than knife.

Giovanni Diamante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Since both of your answers are the same, although Bourth's gives an additional option, I go with yours which is first in time. I wrote an explanation in my separate attachment for translation issues. Thank you very much!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couteau in this context
blade


Explanation:
More context would help. Without it, what springs to mind is a "knife switch" - you know, the one operated in Dr Frankenstein's castle to connect the lighting strike to his monster - of what Chambers Sci & Tech says:

knife switch (elec. eng.) An electrical circuit switch in which the moving element consists of a flat blade which engages with fixed contacts.

Often the contacts are spring steel in each side of the blade, forming a "gorge" into which the blade slides.

But I have a nasty feeling we're not talking about anything of the sort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-13 22:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<This has to do with gel and foam filters for laminar flow benches and ceilings>>

Ah, so that's why we have "Electronics / Elect Eng" in the title. ;-(

Can you tell us where this "gorge" is, why the "pattes" are inserted into it (but only a certain distance) and what the "couteau" is being used for? It may not be a knife or a cutter at all, but the part of a bracket, say, that is inserted into this "groove" (for whatever purpose). So called because it resembles the blade of a knife, even if it has no deliberate, intentional cutting function.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Notes to answerer
Asker: This has to do with gel and foam filters for laminar flow benches and ceilings. I had translated gorge to groove, rather than leave it at gorge, and I was suspecting this would not be as simple as a 'knife' or blade.

Asker: It is always a joy to read your answers... here I was transported to Dr. Frankenstein's castle and had a merry old romp in his laboratory... Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 mins
  -> It must be nice to have such confidence in me when I don't have it in myself! ;-)

agree  Charles Hawtrey
16 hrs
  -> Ditto