KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

prodif

English translation: RCCB (Residual current circuit breaker) or GFCI (General Fault Circuit Interrupter)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prodif
English translation:RCCB (Residual current circuit breaker) or GFCI (General Fault Circuit Interrupter)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

17:06 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lighting
French term or phrase: prodif
from a lighting catalogue the decorative lighting can be purchased either with 'prodif raccordée' or 'prodif intégrée'
Linda Farrow
Fehlerstromschutzschalter
Explanation:
Protection différentielle
Les prodif' .. sont des coffrets avec disjoncteur différentiel 30 mA à réarmement automatique pour décors lumineux.

prodif intégré
Il s'intègre à la place du couvercle de la boite de dérivation du décor, permettant un raccordement facile, rapipe et garantissant une protection individuelle.

prodif raccorddé
Il présent les mêmes caractéristiques que le prodif intégré et se connect sur le câble d'alimentation du décor.
http://www.blachere-illumination.com/pdf/fr/guirlandes.pdf

Es handelt sich um Fehlerstromschutzschalter (FI-Schutzschalter) oder offiziell Fehlerstrom-Leistungsschalter

EN RCBO (abbreviation); residual current operated circuit-breaker with integral overcurrent protection

FR DD (abréviation); disjoncteur différentiel résiduel avec protection incorporée contre les surintensités

DE Fehlerstrom-Leistungsschalter mit integriertem Überstromschutz

SP interruptor automático diferencial con protección incorporada contra sobreintensidades

http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/2f21b30edbc018ccc1256a38005...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2007-03-08 17:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the answer was requested in English:

residual current operated circuit-breaker
or the US term GFCI = General Fault Circuit Interrupter.

Note: having just seen such part integrated into an General Purpose Outlet Receptable during a factory inspection with trip threshold 5 mA.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1RCCB (Residual current circuit breaker) or GFCI (General Fault Circuit Interrupter)
Johannes Gleim
5Fehlerstromschutzschalter
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fehlerstromschutzschalter


Explanation:
Protection différentielle
Les prodif' .. sont des coffrets avec disjoncteur différentiel 30 mA à réarmement automatique pour décors lumineux.

prodif intégré
Il s'intègre à la place du couvercle de la boite de dérivation du décor, permettant un raccordement facile, rapipe et garantissant une protection individuelle.

prodif raccorddé
Il présent les mêmes caractéristiques que le prodif intégré et se connect sur le câble d'alimentation du décor.
http://www.blachere-illumination.com/pdf/fr/guirlandes.pdf

Es handelt sich um Fehlerstromschutzschalter (FI-Schutzschalter) oder offiziell Fehlerstrom-Leistungsschalter

EN RCBO (abbreviation); residual current operated circuit-breaker with integral overcurrent protection

FR DD (abréviation); disjoncteur différentiel résiduel avec protection incorporée contre les surintensités

DE Fehlerstrom-Leistungsschalter mit integriertem Überstromschutz

SP interruptor automático diferencial con protección incorporada contra sobreintensidades

http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/2f21b30edbc018ccc1256a38005...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2007-03-08 17:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the answer was requested in English:

residual current operated circuit-breaker
or the US term GFCI = General Fault Circuit Interrupter.

Note: having just seen such part integrated into an General Purpose Outlet Receptable during a factory inspection with trip threshold 5 mA.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Diamante: Johannes non era FR>EN?
7 hrs
  -> After having seen that the answer was requested in English I added the English term to my German answer. Please evaluate the English term.

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RCCB (Residual current circuit breaker) or GFCI (General Fault Circuit Interrupter)


Explanation:
A residual current device (RCD), or residual current circuit breaker (RCCB), is an electrical wiring device that disconnects a circuit whenever it detects that the flow of current is not balanced between the phase ("hot") conductor and the neutral conductor. The presumption is that such an imbalance may represent current leakage through the body of a person who is grounded and accidentally touching the energized part of the circuit. A shock, possibly lethal, is likely to result from these conditions; RCDs are designed to disconnect quickly enough to prevent such shocks.

In the United States and Canada, a residual current device is also known as a Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) or an Appliance Leakage Current Interrupter (ALCI).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residual-current_device

and 750000 more Google hits for GFCI

The term to be used depends on the target country, England ar the States.

This answer has been given twice for the convinience of natives, who do not speak German, but English.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Diamante: agree
2 hrs
  -> Thank you