KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

coupure de phase

English translation: phase cut-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coupure de phase
English translation:phase cut-off
Entered by: Conor McAuley

09:49 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Heating / aircon systems - "HVAC"
French term or phrase: coupure de phase
"Système de chauffage ou de climatisation avec commande
par ***coupure de phase***."

This should translate as "phase cut-off" but I would like to check with an expert in the field or someone who is familiar with the term.

Thanks!
Conor McAuley
France
phase cut-off
Explanation:
I don't see what is wrong with phase cut-off. Here is a reference.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Excellent reference. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phase cut-offKari Foster
4phase outage
Francis MARC
3phase angle firing
Herbie
2phase cut outAlain Pommet


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
phase cut out


Explanation:
I'll put this low as I'm not an expert.But I think it's more OUT than OFF when we're talking about a mechanism rather than an accident.

The pdf has quite a number of examples.



    Reference: http://www.esb.ie/esbnetworks/downloads/national_code_of_pra...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase outage


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Electricity
Domaine(s)
  – Électricité
 
phase outage Source

coupure de phase

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alain Pommet: I hate to disagree - but an outage is usually when it's accidental.
2 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phase angle firing


Explanation:
Unless they are talking of a failure, which I don't believe. Angle firing is a kind of solid state power control. French expression somewhat misleading in this case.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase cut-off


Explanation:
I don't see what is wrong with phase cut-off. Here is a reference.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1981001085
Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Excellent reference. Thanks to all!