KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sectionneur à bringuebale

English translation: rocker-type isolating switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sectionneur à bringuebale
English translation:rocker-type isolating switch
Entered by: David Goward

10:49 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Cabinet switch
French term or phrase: sectionneur à bringuebale
Not much context here, I'm afraid.
I'm on the electrical section of my tender spec for a ship-to-shore container crane and, more specifically, the section relating to cabinets and switchboxes.

"Les sectionneurs à bringuebale sur les portes des armoires sont interdits."

Most references to this term found on the Net relate to winch cranks or a pump break (or break beam) used to activate a pump piston.

The verb "bringuebaler" can also mean to shake about.

Any ideas?
David Goward
France
rod-controlled disconnecting/isolating switch
Explanation:
I know the word as "brimbale", and have encountered it (in the plural) for a sort of "chain" made up of a series of interlinked bars with an eye at each end linked to the next eye.

See http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brimbale

From my notes :
Brimbal(l)es Operating rods, suspension rods (for hydropower gates), control linkage

The operating rod 24 of a high-voltage puffer circuit-breaker is guided inside the support insulator 12 by insulator guides 40 mounted in the areas where ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4562321.html

circuit breaker. operating mechanism. universal handle mechanism: Type A-1. long operating rod (if required). Class 9422 Type T disconnect switch with a ...
www.hammfg.com/pdf/cat/e4/e4_215.pdf

The plunger bolt pushes the operating rod of the cell-mounted auxiliary switch vertically to change the state of its contacts. After the circuit breaker is ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/gen-comm/info-notice...

The beam lever assembly is pivoted on a shaft H fixed in bearings in the top-plate and is operated by a tie rod G connected by an adjustable coupling J to the vertical pull-rod K from the Circuit Breaker operating
mechanism
http://www.sayedsaad.com/substation/circuit_breker/cb2.htm

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I've actually opted for Tony's suggestion but as he seems rather reluctant to enter an answer, I'm offering you the points for your help with this and my other questions on my container crane job which has now, thankfully, been put to bed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rod-controlled disconnecting/isolating switchxxxBourth
3lever isolating switch
Nathalie Elson


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lever isolating switch


Explanation:
Sectionneur can be translated as isolator, isolating switch

Bringuebale (terme marin) or also brimbale is a type of lever
http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/brimbale

Hope this helps,

Nath

Nathalie Elson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rod-controlled disconnecting/isolating switch


Explanation:
I know the word as "brimbale", and have encountered it (in the plural) for a sort of "chain" made up of a series of interlinked bars with an eye at each end linked to the next eye.

See http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brimbale

From my notes :
Brimbal(l)es Operating rods, suspension rods (for hydropower gates), control linkage

The operating rod 24 of a high-voltage puffer circuit-breaker is guided inside the support insulator 12 by insulator guides 40 mounted in the areas where ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4562321.html

circuit breaker. operating mechanism. universal handle mechanism: Type A-1. long operating rod (if required). Class 9422 Type T disconnect switch with a ...
www.hammfg.com/pdf/cat/e4/e4_215.pdf

The plunger bolt pushes the operating rod of the cell-mounted auxiliary switch vertically to change the state of its contacts. After the circuit breaker is ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/gen-comm/info-notice...

The beam lever assembly is pivoted on a shaft H fixed in bearings in the top-plate and is operated by a tie rod G connected by an adjustable coupling J to the vertical pull-rod K from the Circuit Breaker operating
mechanism
http://www.sayedsaad.com/substation/circuit_breker/cb2.htm



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
I've actually opted for Tony's suggestion but as he seems rather reluctant to enter an answer, I'm offering you the points for your help with this and my other questions on my container crane job which has now, thankfully, been put to bed!