KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Habilitation Electrique

English translation: Electrician's certification


08:00 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: Habilitation Electrique
Habilitation Electrique
sousou
Algeria
English translation:Electrician's certification
Explanation:
i.e. the guy with the screwdriver holds the appropriate City & Guilds or NVQ qualification to go into those little control rooms with the scary signs outside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day48 mins (2007-03-21 08:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get the distinct impression that Tom is the authorative voice on this one
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Electrician's certificationMarc Glinert
4 -3Electrical habilitation
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Electrical habilitation


Explanation:
sorry, should be in English:

an Electrical Habilitation course for electricians and other people interested is now proposed by the Education Services in conjunction with TIS (paid by them). Action : Group Leaders (to supply names of people to be sent on a course);
http://ps-div.web.cern.ch/ps-div/Meetings/Minutes/2000/20000...

gives the right for access to electrical installations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 Min. (2007-03-20 08:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electricity Study, choice and installation of electrical material.


Electrical habilitation: formation B2C and BR.

Automation: Programming of Telemecanique/Modicon PLCs (PL7-2, PL7-3, TwidoSoft PL7-Pro, Unity Pro y Concept) and OMRON PLCs.
http://guillaumecollet.monserveurperso.com/curriculumvitae.p...

MAIN TRAININGS
- Risk Prevent: enspm
- Electrical Habilitation: Apave
- TPM (Total Productive Maintenance)
http://www.miscojobs.com/employers/resumes/rsm_18866.htm

9. What is the link between the web-based safety course 'level4' and "electrical habilitation"?

The web-based safety course 'level4' does not replace the classical "electrical habilitation".
http://safety-commission.web.cern.ch/safety-commission/SC-si...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2007-03-20 22:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I received a lot of disagrees I looked now for a French definition and found the following:

Réservée au personnel non électricien
Préparation à l'Habilitations B0, H0, BS

Objectifs :
Permettre au non électricien d’opérer sur tout ou partie d’un ouvrage en exploitation, après l’avoir mis hors tension

PUBLIC :
Toute personne non électricien chargé d'assurer des travaux(B0ou H0) ou de petites interventions prédéterminées par une note de service(BS)sur tout ou partie d'un ouvrage électrique en exploitation, mis hors tension.

followed by the subjects.

http://visuel.fr/formations/securiteprevention/habilitation-...

Préparation à l'Habilitation électrique Basse Tension B1 , B2 , BC, BR
Réservée au personnel électricien

Objectifs :

Permettre aux électriciens d’opérer sur tout ou partie d’un ouvrage en exploitation en Basse Tension

PUBLIC :
Tout électricien chargé d'assurer des opérations sur tout ou partie d'un ouvrage électrique basse tension en exploitation telle que : consignations, essais, interventions (dépannages), mesurages, travaux, vérifications

also followed by the relevant subjects

http://www.visuel.fr/formations/securiteprevention/habilitat...

The word habilitation can be translated either with aptitude, qualification, capability or competence. But which is used in GB or US?

Google hits are found for each term, e.g.:

The Basic Electrical Safety Competence (BESC) passport scheme is intended for anyone who carries out work either directly or indirectly on operational plant and equipment associated with the transmission and distribution of electricity.
http://www.kefax.co.uk/besc.htm

ELECTRICAL safety courses

Who should attend:
Those who would benefit from basic training or a refresher course in electrical portable appliance testing.

Further information: Enquiries about the Certificate of Competence for the Inspection and Testing of Electrical Equipment (City and Guilds 2377-002) and for the Management of Inspection and Testing should be made to 020 7594 9574 (Internal 49574) or by email
http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/safety/training/courseindex/elect...

UC Irvine is required by California OSHA (Cal/OSHA), as well as other regulatory agencies, to provide protective equipment, training, guidelines, procedures and other protective measures for employees exposed to potential high voltage electrical hazards.

Qualified High Voltage Electrical Worker – A qualified person who by reason of a minimum of two years of electrical training and experience with high voltage circuits and equipment, who has demonstrated by performance familiarity with the work to be performed and the hazards involved, and has successfully completed the following training:

http://www.ehs.uci.edu/programs/safety/hvoltageprog.html

Qualification for electrical or electronics work is determined by the employee’s Supervisor, and is based on a combination of LBNL classroom training (including required periodic retraining), formal electrical trade, military, college or other training, work experience, and on-the-job training. Formal training can be the completion of apprenticeship or comparable training. Experience may be a combination of, or include, formal technical related education courses, hand-on field or classroom lab work that may or may not result in licenses or certifications.
http://www.lbl.gov/ehs/pub3000/CH08.html

In order to assure worker safety when dealing with electrical equipment or systems it is necessary to establish a category of "qualified worker''. The purpose of this document is to establish electrical worker qualifications at the Plasma Science and Fusion Center.

IV. Definitions

Qualified Electrical Worker: This is an employee or student who by virtue of experience and training, in the opinion of his/her supervisor and by the PFC Safety Officer and Asst. Safety Officer, can safely work on energized electrical systems at greater than 50 volts. This person must have sufficient understanding of an experimental device or facility to be able to positively identify and control the hazards it may present.

Knowledgeable Person: This is an employee or student who by virtue of experience and training, in the opinion of his/her supervisor and by the PFC Safety Officer and Asst. Safety Officer, has sufficient understanding of an experimental device or facility to be able to positively identify and control the hazards it may present.

Unqualified Worker: This is an employee or student who is not called upon to work on or near exposed energized electrical circuitry in the course of their job.

Licensed Electrician: This is a person who has a journeyman's license to perform electrical work issued by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.

Electrician's helper/apprentice: This is an employee, student, or contractor who is in training to become a licensed electrician.

http://psfcwww2.psfc.mit.edu/esh/elecqual.html

Resume: I would propose to replace "electrical habilitation" by "electrical qualification" or "electrical competence (competence in electricity)"

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: All Google hits for "Electrical habilitation" are of Francophone origin, and almost all are full of other "franglais" turns of phrase. In short, they're rubbish.
5 mins
  -> I have replaced the term "habilitation" by "qualification/competence"

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but as RB says, this is too literal and not the correct term to be used in normal English. // Sadly (and perhaps worryingly!), CERN is laughably far from being any kind of linguistic yardstick to be relied upon in the outside world
18 mins
  -> I have replaced the term "habilitation" by "qualification/competence"

disagree  Marc Glinert: Agree, but with my esteemed colleagues above
35 mins
  -> I have replaced the term "habilitation" by "qualification/competence"

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Electrician's certification


Explanation:
i.e. the guy with the screwdriver holds the appropriate City & Guilds or NVQ qualification to go into those little control rooms with the scary signs outside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day48 mins (2007-03-21 08:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get the distinct impression that Tom is the authorative voice on this one

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Certainly one possibility, Marc; but it's important to see exactly how it is being used in context
27 mins
  -> quite. From what we have to go on so far I think is the best we can do

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Little control rooms? These days you need one of these certificates to be allowed change a light switch in the UK, and you also have to have a qualified electrician's certificate to be able to sell your house. And they say all this originates in Brussels.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles - well the red tape may be better than being frazzled (the probably result if I was the one changing the switch)

agree  Tom Bishop: Or perhaps "accreditation", depending on context. Can be simply in-house authorisation of a particular employee to perform electrical work on the employer's premises.// Agree employee likely qualified, but habilitation is the authorisation by the employer
16 hrs
  -> thanks Tom, but I wouldn't have thought that an employer would be authorising an employee to mess around with the wiring unless said employee had required qualifications. Thanks for accreditation. A good word.