KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

local à haute tension

English translation: high-voltage site / compound


02:19 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / quotation for a high-voltage cabin
French term or phrase: local à haute tension
I am thinking of calling this a "high-voltage site". The trouble is the profile of Googlies this gets is very different from that of the French term. Almost all the hits on "local à haute tension" relate to those two foolish and unfortunate kids who got themselves electrocuted by hiding from the police in an electrical installation. The only apparent exception is from CERN.

This is from an offer/quotation to supply and install a "cabine à haute tension", which the client calls a "high-voltage cabin" in English. Here's some context:
"Fourniture d'un local à haute tension client (habillage mur crépi blanc cassé, toiture plate) de dimension L 2900 - l 1885 - h 2400 conforme aux Cahiers des Charges XYZ."
Richard Benham
France
English translation:high-voltage site / compound
Explanation:
Richard, I understand your dilemma!

I think the term 'local' is indeed being used for the 'site' (and remeber that 'compound' is very commonly used to refer to such places, at least in the UK) — that's why in example #2 it has to be cleared enough to get a crane in so as to install the 'cabine'

And I think 'cabine' probably should be 'cabin' — at any rate, it's certainly some kind of 'hut' structure!

So it is a cabin installed within a compound — that's the way I would understand it.

Remember too that HV (and perhaps to a lesser extent HT, for high tension) are commonly used abbreviations that might be appropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-25 09:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Im' sorry, RB, I meant to mention that, but forgot; I feel sure that in your first example, they have simply made a mistake, and used 'local' where they really meant 'cabine', since they are describing its walls etc., and I don't imagine they mean the external boundary walls of the 'compound' (though then again, I suppose they just might!)

Also, (Granny/eggs) do remember that although we are suggesting using the word 'site', the word 'local' in FR doesn't have exactly the same abstract sense as either 'site' or 'premises' in EN; so they could very well supply the (whole of the facilities to be installed on the) site, without actually supplying the few square metres of land on which it will all sit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-25 09:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-reading again, it is eminently clear from your first occurrence that they are indeed using 'local' here to = 'cabine', I don't think you need have any qualms about that at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-25 10:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding HV / HT, I have only seen the use surviving in the abbreviation form, both in electronics (LT/HT rail, EHT trafo., etc.) and in power distribution, with 'EHT cables' still being in current use on the National Grid etc.

But of course, if your client's glossary prefers one term, then at least you need have no doubts on that particular score!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. That was most helpful in clarifying my confusion. Of course, I blame my confusion on the author's use of "local" in two senses, one of which appears to have been already covered by "cabine".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high voltage premises
narasimha
3 +2high-voltage site / compound
Tony M
4HV station/buildingxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-voltage site / compound


Explanation:
Richard, I understand your dilemma!

I think the term 'local' is indeed being used for the 'site' (and remeber that 'compound' is very commonly used to refer to such places, at least in the UK) — that's why in example #2 it has to be cleared enough to get a crane in so as to install the 'cabine'

And I think 'cabine' probably should be 'cabin' — at any rate, it's certainly some kind of 'hut' structure!

So it is a cabin installed within a compound — that's the way I would understand it.

Remember too that HV (and perhaps to a lesser extent HT, for high tension) are commonly used abbreviations that might be appropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-25 09:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Im' sorry, RB, I meant to mention that, but forgot; I feel sure that in your first example, they have simply made a mistake, and used 'local' where they really meant 'cabine', since they are describing its walls etc., and I don't imagine they mean the external boundary walls of the 'compound' (though then again, I suppose they just might!)

Also, (Granny/eggs) do remember that although we are suggesting using the word 'site', the word 'local' in FR doesn't have exactly the same abstract sense as either 'site' or 'premises' in EN; so they could very well supply the (whole of the facilities to be installed on the) site, without actually supplying the few square metres of land on which it will all sit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-25 09:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-reading again, it is eminently clear from your first occurrence that they are indeed using 'local' here to = 'cabine', I don't think you need have any qualms about that at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-25 10:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding HV / HT, I have only seen the use surviving in the abbreviation form, both in electronics (LT/HT rail, EHT trafo., etc.) and in power distribution, with 'EHT cables' still being in current use on the National Grid etc.

But of course, if your client's glossary prefers one term, then at least you need have no doubts on that particular score!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. That was most helpful in clarifying my confusion. Of course, I blame my confusion on the author's use of "local" in two senses, one of which appears to have been already covered by "cabine".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Tony. I was hoping you'd put in an answer. I am more or less obliged to use "cabin" for "cabine" as that what's on the client's website. It now seems that there is some inconsistency in the usage. Surely the contractor is not going to supply the site?! (See first quote.) But after that, it seems the "local" is just the site....

Asker: Thanks for that reassurance, Tony. I had more or less reached the same conclusion myself, and am grateful for the confirmation. On the HV/HT issue, the client's glossary specifies HV. Years ago, as a young student, I found "high tension" took a lot of getting used to (initially I wondered what difference it made how tightly the coils were wound...). Now when I use "tension" in a translation, I invariably get jumped on and told I should use "voltage"...not "we prefer the term voltage", but "don't you know tension is a mechanical force...?". Cheers, anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: It certainly looks like 'cabin' to me - that's how I first read the term before getting on to the rest.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles! It does, doesn't it?

agree  Jock: local=cabine apparently.
40 mins
  -> Merci, Jock !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high voltage premises


Explanation:
This refers to a high voltage room or a premises, where the high voltage equipment such as an indoor transformer and other electrical appliances are installed. This premises will have a white rough cast wall, and a flat roof as detailed later in the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-25 08:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The single line HT drawing of the cabinet installed in the Ht premises..
I would suggest that you take local as a premises or area in which the HT is installed and cabine as a cabinet or an enclosed space. Perhaps, this makes it clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-25 12:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony, I would like to mention that the meaning of the word "premises" as given in the Collins English Dictionary, is a part of land with its buildings especially considered as a place of business. when it is mentioned as "premise", it means a statement. I think I nave made myself clear.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Do you have any refs. to back up this suggestion? / It's very hard to explain, 'premises' is usually a non-countable noun in EN, and has a rather abstract notion about it. / But you can't say 'a premises'...
4 hrs
  -> I have used the word premises, as in the discription of it, it mentios "toiture plat " which means fkat roof. Am I wrong to thick of a premises as a room ? Tony?

agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HV station/building


Explanation:
The building sounds exactly like the telephone exchange and transformer buildings in the village.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447