KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Alimentation 230 Volts technique

English translation: 230 Volt technical power supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Alimentation 230 Volts technique
English translation:230 Volt technical power supply
Entered by: Adam Deutsch

01:40 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / telecom power supply
French term or phrase: Alimentation 230 Volts technique
Does anyone know what the "technique" refers to in this phrase?

Here is the full context:

Alimentation 230 Volts technique
Pour chaque point de livraison alimenté en 230 Volts alternatif, un appareil de coupure et de protection est installé par XXXX.
Le 230 Volts technique est mis à disposition dans un coffret spécifique dégroupage, sur un bornier (phase, neutre, terre). La protection contre les surcharges et les court-circuits est réalisée par un appareil de coupure à dispositif différentiel à courant résiduel 30 mA bipolaire courbe C calibré pour 1 kW ou 2 kW selon la puissance commandée par #la société#.
Les équipements installés par #la société# sur l’Emplacement sont alimentés exclusivement par ce 230 Volts technique, qui ne sert uniquement qu’à cet usage.
Adam Deutsch
230 Volt technical power supply
Explanation:
It's "clean" power - iso;ated from noise, spikes etc. that may be present on the normal power lines due to heavy machinery cycling etc. May or may not be conditioned.

Used for running sensitive electrical equipment like computers.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the help and useful comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2230 Volt technical power supplyTerry Richards
4 -1230 volts feed
narasimha


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
230 volts feed


Explanation:
Technique has no special significance, except that it is a 230 Volts feed Kept separate as mentioned in text (phase, neutral, earth) to be used when needed.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: NO! 'Technique' does indeed have a special significance, see other correct answer from Terry
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
230 Volt technical power supply


Explanation:
It's "clean" power - iso;ated from noise, spikes etc. that may be present on the normal power lines due to heavy machinery cycling etc. May or may not be conditioned.

Used for running sensitive electrical equipment like computers.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the help and useful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly as stated in previous answer in glossary.
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins