KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Une mise a l'echelle automatique

English translation: autoscaling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une mise a l'echelle automatique
English translation:autoscaling
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

17:53 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / general
French term or phrase: Une mise a l'echelle automatique
Une mise a l echelle automatique de l image suivant les sources. Mise en fonction automatique des entrees a l allumage des sources.
Manuel Rossetti
autoscaling
Explanation:
If IT jargonese is contemplated.
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatic image re-sizing
Tony M
2 +2autoscaling
Philippe Etienne
2 +1auto zoomJock
2auto-rangingTerry Richards


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une mise a l'echelle automatique de l'image
automatic image re-sizing


Explanation:
Depends a bit on the context, but this os one very common version.

Might also be 're-scaling', but impossible to be sure without more context

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Tony!

Asker: They both sound good.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Narasimha! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto zoom


Explanation:
Sans plus de contexte, difficile d'être sûr.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Jock!

Asker: They both sound good


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Good general-purpose catch-all expression for vague source texts!
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoscaling


Explanation:
If IT jargonese is contemplated.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Philippe!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: A good alternative, if context permits! // And that's why I like SOURCE word counts! ;-)
3 mins
  -> Ta, Tony! 6 FR words contracted into 1 EN word, that's what I like about the EN language...

agree  Istvan Nagy
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auto-ranging


Explanation:
Given the limited context, this probably isn't it. It's more normally used for numeric scales (like a digital voltmeter) than images. Nevertheless, I profer it for your consideration :)

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Terry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think you're right, Terry, that it may not be applicable here — but good thinking anyway, the archive would have been less rich without your sugggestion!
16 mins