KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

l'allumage des sources

English translation: when (the) sources are turned / switched on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l'allumage des sources
English translation:when (the) sources are turned / switched on
Entered by: Tony M

18:24 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / general
French term or phrase: l'allumage des sources
Mise en fonction automatique des entrees a l allumage des sources.

(The only text available)
Manuel Rossetti
when the sources are turned / switched on
Explanation:
It means that the input of the [whatever it is] will switch over automatically to whichever source is 'on'; not clear what it does if there is more than one...! probably switches over to the latest one to come on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-28 18:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably, in fact "when sources are turned on" (probably no need for 'the' in EN)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-28 18:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All depends, of course, on what sort of equipment is involved...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when the sources are turned / switched on
Tony M
5... when the (corresponding) sources are energized.
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à l'allumage des sources
when the sources are turned / switched on


Explanation:
It means that the input of the [whatever it is] will switch over automatically to whichever source is 'on'; not clear what it does if there is more than one...! probably switches over to the latest one to come on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-28 18:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably, in fact "when sources are turned on" (probably no need for 'the' in EN)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-28 18:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All depends, of course, on what sort of equipment is involved...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: There appears to be multiple inputs. Given the previous question, I would guess a multi-channel scope...
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry! Thats' sort of what I was assuming too...

agree  Jock
38 mins
  -> Merci, Jock !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... when the (corresponding) sources are energized.


Explanation:
My reading:
Mise en fonction automatique des entrees a l allumage des sources.
-->
Inputs are enabled automatically when the (corresponding) sources are energized.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Mediamix- y saludos!