KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

bose

English translation: Bose ®


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bose
English translation:Bose ®
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

19:16 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / general
French term or phrase: bose
c'etait soit le (nom) 3XX2d, en lcd,ou ce (nom), avec le media center de bose

la decision finale 'est faite sur deux criteres :la qualite d'image et, la possibilite de ne pas devenir un produit obselete d'ici 3ans
dix ingenieurs techniciens differents vendant les deux produits
Manuel Rossetti
Bose ®
Explanation:
I feel certain it must be a mistake, here it is from the horse's mouth:

Bose Media Center

Media Center. The stylish media center features an integrated DVD/CD player and AM/FM tuner. It provides access to most of today's most popular audio and ...

www.bose.com/.../popup/tech_details/pop_media_center_old.js...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bose ®
Tony M
4 +1BoseJock
3 +1Bose ( brand name) media centerAnca Nitu
1base media center
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bose ( brand name) media center


Explanation:
http://gizmodo.com/gadgets/bose-media-center/
http://www.bose.com/controller?event=VIEW_STATIC_PAGE_EVENT&...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bose


Explanation:
See link. Media Center de Bose.


    Reference: http://www.bose.ch/CH/fr/Images/321_tcm35-7255.pdf
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
base media center


Explanation:
typo pour "de base"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bose
Bose ®


Explanation:
I feel certain it must be a mistake, here it is from the horse's mouth:

Bose Media Center

Media Center. The stylish media center features an integrated DVD/CD player and AM/FM tuner. It provides access to most of today's most popular audio and ...

www.bose.com/.../popup/tech_details/pop_media_center_old.js...


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I remember "Bose" was almost a holy name among hi-fi buffs in my youth. Maybe it still is; I just don't hang out with hi-fi buffs any more....
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, RB! I'm afraid it wasn't so highly regarded in the UK, tho' well-known in PA circles.