KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

casque alvéolaire

English translation: flow control gate


18:53 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Financial business
French term or phrase: casque alvéolaire
Text about silage flows. Assume the 'par' just before the casques should be 'pas'? But what are they?

Chaque silo possédera un circuit de dépotage unique et une vanne d'isolement, ceci permettra de simplifier notre flow sheet et par conséquent pas d'élévateur pas de aeroglissières par de casques alvéolaires .... ;
Kathy Freeman
English translation:flow control gate
Explanation:
From my notes (from memory there is an animation of how it works):

vanne à casque flow control gate http://www.ibauhamburg.de/info/flow_control_gate.html
http://www.acett.com/fr/VACF.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-04 23:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Alvéolaire" refers to the "cell" of the rotary cylinder of the gate in the first site
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Brilliant - that makes perfect sense in the context. It was the alveolaire that was throwing me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flow control gatexxxBourth
3 +1headphone/s with foam earpadsliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headphone/s with foam earpads


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13405782

alvéolaire = foam (plastics)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ICZ-y7xEdswJ:www.thf.fr...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=protective headphones foam ...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flow control gate


Explanation:
From my notes (from memory there is an animation of how it works):

vanne à casque flow control gate http://www.ibauhamburg.de/info/flow_control_gate.html
http://www.acett.com/fr/VACF.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-04 23:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Alvéolaire" refers to the "cell" of the rotary cylinder of the gate in the first site

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Brilliant - that makes perfect sense in the context. It was the alveolaire that was throwing me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  liz askew: Excellent! A bit different to my contribution!!
8 hrs