KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Retirer le bouton

English translation: pull off / remove the adjusting knob / dial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retirer le bouton de réglage
English translation:pull off / remove the adjusting knob / dial
Entered by: Tony M

08:14 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Instructions for home electronics
French term or phrase: Retirer le bouton
"Retirer le bouton de réglage du xxxxxx puis appuyez brièvement sur le bouton poussoir de configuration."

This is probably simple, but it doesn't compute for me.

Thanks.
Conor McAuley
France
pull off the adjusting knob
Explanation:
Just wanted to register the fact that a 'bouton' can also be a 'knob' that you turn, and if it says 'retirer', thta suggest to be it means remove it.

I can't think why, if these two actions are supposed to be in some way connected — unless the 'configure' button is hidden behind the knob, as sometimes happens (cf. gas cookers!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-04 06:51:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note that some knobs are of the push-on type (and so will be 'pulled off'), whilst others may be held on by some kind of grub screw, collet, or similar arrangement. Hence why I chose to interpret 'retirer' very literally as 'pull off', since it might equally well have expressed it more explicitly if it involved any other kind of 'removal' method — but plain old 'remove' is probably the safest bet if there is any doubt!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
"Remove the dial", was what it turned out to be from a diagram supplied by the client. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2pull off the adjusting knob
Tony M
3Pull out the button / knobCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pull out the button / knob


Explanation:
Maybe it's a button that has in/out positions and also, maybe but you can't tell from this fragment, it rotates too, either as an adjustment or rotating switch. The light switch on my Golf Mk 3 does that - if you switch to headlights you pull it out to switch on the rear foglight. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-28 15:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Tony's comment about removal, agreed about the strict meaning, but I can't see the logic in pulling off a knob during a setting-up procedure (if that's what it is!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-06-29 09:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conor's extra context information changes everything. It looks as it Tony's "pull off" or similar (pull off sounds just a touch violent - maybe there's a gentler alternative).

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retirer le bouton de réglage
pull off the adjusting knob


Explanation:
Just wanted to register the fact that a 'bouton' can also be a 'knob' that you turn, and if it says 'retirer', thta suggest to be it means remove it.

I can't think why, if these two actions are supposed to be in some way connected — unless the 'configure' button is hidden behind the knob, as sometimes happens (cf. gas cookers!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-04 06:51:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note that some knobs are of the push-on type (and so will be 'pulled off'), whilst others may be held on by some kind of grub screw, collet, or similar arrangement. Hence why I chose to interpret 'retirer' very literally as 'pull off', since it might equally well have expressed it more explicitly if it involved any other kind of 'removal' method — but plain old 'remove' is probably the safest bet if there is any doubt!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
"Remove the dial", was what it turned out to be from a diagram supplied by the client. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Not sure. See my alternative answer. But as usual more from the original would help - seems you think that too, Conor & Tony. I sympathise!//Pls see my later change.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles! I still think that 'retirer' has the sense of 'remove', rather than simply 'pull out' — but of course we're all guessing!

agree  Jacqui Audouy: "Remove" was my first thought - oops, just read Conor's note, that was exactly what I visualised
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqui! Yes, me too!