KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

badges fonction

English translation: active badges/smart badges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:badges fonction
English translation:active badges/smart badges
Entered by: French2English

11:30 Jul 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / LMB readers
French term or phrase: badges fonction
This would appear to be referring to an electronic badge or card (tag?) reader of some sort. I am wondering whether the 'badges fonction' here are simply 'company badges' - it is obviously some sort of security device, for use in various places. Has anyone come across this precise term before? It could simply mean 'badge' of course, but then that rather leaves the 'fonction' high and dry and I wondering exactly what that part of the term means here. They are obviously badges or tags or cards...so I guess I am looking the best industry-standard generic term to use until the text becomes more specific about what is in fact being read (e.g. a badge on a person or a tag in a vehicle)...

Here are 2 random parts of the text in which the term appears:

(By the way, LMB = Compact readers - Dynamic Identification (
French2English
United Kingdom
active badge
Explanation:
A fairly generic term for a badge or other wearable token which interacts (usu. electronically) with some other device.

Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think actually in the end the client wanted it to be translated as 'smart badge' (although I didn't know this at the time, obviously - put out a query in the meantime). But this answer was the best at the time - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1active badge
Martin Cassell
4master card, programming card, special function cardbistefano
4(electronic) key card
Tamara Salvio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active badge


Explanation:
A fairly generic term for a badge or other wearable token which interacts (usu. electronically) with some other device.




    Reference: http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/research/dtg/attarchive/ab.html
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think actually in the end the client wanted it to be translated as 'smart badge' (although I didn't know this at the time, obviously - put out a query in the meantime). But this answer was the best at the time - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: actually I was too quick to judge this - the badge can of course also be an access card
18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(electronic) key card


Explanation:
Key cards are usually used to access electronic systems, for physical access as well as gaining entry into IT systems.

Access card is another possibility.

System and method for dual key card dual database access control ...
System and method for dual key card dual database access control and .... single database systems requiring key card enablement to perform database file ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20030033534.html



Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master card, programming card, special function card


Explanation:
Usually access control systems are programmed by software, but there are simpler systems (lower cost) that are usually called generically "stand-alone", that are programmable without using any software oc PC, just by presenting some special card (whose usage is restricted, for obvious reasons, sometimes they aren't even given to the end-user). These are known with different names: "master card" or "electronic master key" is widespread in the context of electronic door systems for hotels, while the other two terms I mentioned are more generally used.
Other circumlocutions for these are also used, less frequently though.
Hope the link can help you :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.proxtec.com/new_page_08.htm
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4