KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

recopie/copie

English translation: status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recopie/copie
English translation:status
Entered by: French2English

08:21 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / LMB readers
French term or phrase: recopie/copie
I am translating a table showing parameters stored in a non-volatile memory - for a badge-reading (security) system. The table is intended for use in configuring the system. I have checked the Kudoz glossaries (and other sources) for 'copier/recopier/copie/recopie' in an 'informatique' context but still don't quite understand exactly what is meant here with regard to the 'voyant' or 'led' and the 'buzzer'. I know that 'recopie ecran' is a screen dump, but I don't quite see what is meant here. This column is entitled 'valeur':

inutilisé
***Copie buzzer***
lecture 2s
hôte
***recopie led verte***
inutilisé
BF véhicule (bf = badge fonction/active badge)
pile badge basse
hôte
***recopie led rouge***
0 à 3
inactif
lecture
inactif
lecture

and the 'parametre' column contains such data as:

Polling/Interr
MTBM
Nb Emissions
Sortie1
Sortie2
Portée
Réservé
Entrée1
Entrée2
Réservé
French2English
United Kingdom
status
Explanation:
I suspect there's little or no difference between 'copie' and 'recopie' here. It seems it's just whether the LED and buzzer are on or off at the instant the data are loaded into the memory.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
I think it was as simple as this - many thanks to Melissa also for going into it so deeply!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3statusCharles Hawtrey
1signal
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
signal


Explanation:
I am guessing, but my understanding of digital systems is that they work by sending information back and forth and that 'copying' and 'recopying' in this context often means the same thing as "copy" in radio-talk, ie "message received", rather than the (analog) meaning of "duplication" - as in "recopie ecran".

Are you already reading led as LED, ie light-emitting diode? Red and green led signals are used in, eg. digital hotel keys to indicate "stop" and "pass". The buzzer could be another kind of 'flag' the computer gives - an audio signal rather than a visual one.

I am absolutely not an expert here, but there wasn't enough room in 'ask notes' to offer my suggestions - hopefully they are of some help.

I'm pretty sure of the "led" = LED in any case and wanted to ask if you'd got that far with it, but you may well have.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status


Explanation:
I suspect there's little or no difference between 'copie' and 'recopie' here. It seems it's just whether the LED and buzzer are on or off at the instant the data are loaded into the memory.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
I think it was as simple as this - many thanks to Melissa also for going into it so deeply!