KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Des affaires pour le BE au coup par coup

English translation: business for the design department an a project by project basis


12:05 May 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
French term or phrase: Des affaires pour le BE au coup par coup
Part of a background description of a company specializing in electronics
MEB
English translation:business for the design department an a project by project basis
Explanation:
presumably the work is projects
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unrelated orders for the design department
fcl
5one-off/one-shot jobs for the design department
Arthur Borges
4business for the design department an a project by project basisJane Lamb-Ruiz
4random jobs / jobs at random
swisstell
4BE carries out business as required.Dav1d


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unrelated orders for the design department


Explanation:
BE, Bureau d'étude, design department

affaires au coup par coup means they get individually unrelated orders that do not imply any follow up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 13:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Implied is that they can not set up a consistent work load based planning.

fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
16 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BE carries out business as required.


Explanation:
au coup par coup = doing work when it is available so the intensity of the work is dependent upon the needs of the work required

Dav1d

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-off/one-shot jobs for the design department


Explanation:
one-off = UK english
one-shot (with/without hyphen = US English
"coup par coup" does mean "unrelated", i.e. describes events which are isolated in time, space or other context.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
random jobs / jobs at random


Explanation:
is the way I see it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business for the design department an a project by project basis


Explanation:
presumably the work is projects

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): M.A.B.