KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

verrine de signalisation

English translation: indicator light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verrine de signalisation
English translation:indicator light
Entered by: irishpolyglot

04:26 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: verrine de signalisation
Une baie de commande comprenant 1 écran permettant de visualiser les images RX, 2 verrines (verte et rouge) de signalisation de l’état machine...

L’ensemble émetteur de rayons X comporte :
deux verrines : une orange (sous tension) et une rouge (en tir)


Les actions possibles sont : Verrines : permet de piloter manuellement les deux verrines d’indication de l’état machine. Les verrines s’éteignent à la sortie du mode manuel


It's for an x-ray detection system connected to a PC. I don't really know how a "(protective) glass" can signal.. What kind of light is it? Thanks in advance!!
irishpolyglot
Ireland
indicator light
Explanation:
a light which indicates the status of equipment (e.g., working - green, not working/not functioning properly - red; on - green, off - red)
Selected response from:

kfpdavis
Grading comment
That was it! Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5indicator lightkfpdavis
4 +2warning beacon
Tony M
4signal light / recognition lightEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal light / recognition light


Explanation:
to me it sounds like the lights that show that the device is in such or other position of working ( for the safety of radiations e.g.)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Certainly not 'recognition..', and I don't think 'signal light' would be the most natural way of expressing this here
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indicator light


Explanation:
a light which indicates the status of equipment (e.g., working - green, not working/not functioning properly - red; on - green, off - red)

kfpdavis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That was it! Thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but could be even more specific than this
3 mins

agree  siragui: If orange just means "on" (sous tension), indicator is better than warning.
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: This is what I might have said, but I think Tony's A. warrants consideration.
3 hrs

agree  silviantonia
7 hrs

agree  David Goward
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warning beacon


Explanation:
Usually, a 'verrrine' in this sort of context is more than just an 'indicator' (which might be flat on a panel, for example) — they are very often the kind of 'light-under-a-dome' that you find on industrial equipment — stnading proud and giving a clear warning indication over a wide field of view. A little like a smaller version of a police blue beacon, but of course, not flashing!

'beacon' is a commonly used term — and although they may often be flashing, the use of the term doesn't specifically require that — for this form of light.

I would personally prefer to use 'warning', since the function appears to be to warn when the apparatus is operating (etc.) — it is not for 'signalling' in the sense of sending messages (as by Morse code, for instance)! However, cf. the use of 'signal' for things like railway applications, and of course traffic lights — you might find that kind of application closer.

Do note, however, that there is a degree of ambiguity in the FR term — SOMETIMES, it is used just to mean an indicator light that has a relatively prominent glass (or these days, plastic) 'lens' — the kind of thing that might have a lamp inside it, rather than a simple LED 'voyant'. So it would be really helpful to glean as many other clues as you can from your text to see if you can tell where and how these are mounted, visible, etc.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that extremely detailed explanation! I went with indicator rather than warning since it was mentioned elsewhere in the text with other less urgent indications. As always your thoughts are hugely appreciated Tony. Cheers!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, for me "verrine" would tend to be the "cap", but by extension here it has to be the lamp itself.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! I've come across them like this, those sort of thing sticking up on top of a machine that you can see from across the factory floor; and think too of airport security X-ray tunnels...

agree  Charles Hawtrey: 2 lamps - so maybe one's an on/off and the other a 'failure', 'full', 'empty' or whatever - so both 'warning lamp' and 'indicator lamp' could be valid. Personally I'd not use 'beacon': I'd assume radio navigation or sea buoys or whatever for that.
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks, CH! I know that 'beacons' are often flashing, but it IS the correct term to describe the sort of shape that 'verrine' is usually used for (inverted jam-jar!)