KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cellule de présence

English translation: presence detector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cellule de présence
English translation:presence detector
Entered by: irishpolyglot

04:29 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: cellule de présence
Parallèlement à cette remontée, par l’intermédiaire des cellules de présence pièce sur le basculeur, le système vérifie que les deux produits du basculeur ont bien été saisies....

L’installation est composée des éléments suivants : Un manipulateur amont constitué de : Deux cellules de présence produit sur le basculeur.

It's for an x-ray machine that scans items being passed through and sends the results to a computer monitor. Not sure what cellule de présence means though...
irishpolyglot
Ireland
presence detector
Explanation:
Might use any kind of technology, so unwise to be more specific than the source text on this point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 05:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Even though, as Adsion has already said, the use of 'cellule' certainly points to a photocell)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks once again for your extremely useful suggestions Tony!! This one did the trick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presence detector
Tony M
4 +1presence detecting (photoelectric) cell
Adsion


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presence detecting (photoelectric) cell


Explanation:
After googling, I hvn't find any result about "cellule de présence". Though I think it's referred to a kind of photoelectric cell to detect the presence of two products (referred to parts) which is just what the system is to verify.

le basculeur = 2-position relay
l’intermédiaire des cellules de présence pièce sur le basculeur = the intermediary of the part presence detecting (photoelectric) cells on the 2-position relay.

According to the context followed, we can see that, with the installation, there are 2 presence detecting (photoelectric) cells on each relay.

Hope it's helpful enough...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: You're probably right about its being a photoelectric cell, but wiser not to specify. Here, the 'basculeur' has nothing to do with a c/o relay, so the rest of your explanation is way off.
51 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. I agree, it's unwise, but I only mean to be a little more helpful...

agree  David Goward
9 hrs
  -> Thanks David, though Tony's expression is more briefly

neutral  Mohamed Mehenoun: I think the same as tony
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presence detector


Explanation:
Might use any kind of technology, so unwise to be more specific than the source text on this point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 05:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Even though, as Adsion has already said, the use of 'cellule' certainly points to a photocell)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thanks once again for your extremely useful suggestions Tony!! This one did the trick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  silviantonia
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvia!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: the best answer ...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohamed!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Don't forget that it's a 'product presence detector' - unwieldy phrase but...
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks, CH! Yes, indeed .. my answer was simply worded to reflect the headword question, the 'product' must of course not be omitted