KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

état haut (d'une alarme)

English translation: high state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état haut (d'une alarme)
English translation:high state
Entered by: irishpolyglot

15:19 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: état haut (d'une alarme)
Dès lors que la défaillance est déclarée et jusqu’à sa validation par l’opérateur, l’automate maintient la sortie LIGNE – MACHINE RX EN ALARME à l’état haut.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
high state
Explanation:
May be equivalent to 'logic 1', but without seeing a system diagram we can't be sure.

'high state' is independent of the logic used
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Wasn't sure if it was translated literally, thanks for the help mediamatrix!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3high state
Robin Levey
5High-level (alarm) state
Adsion
1the alarm is maintained in "active state"
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high state


Explanation:
May be equivalent to 'logic 1', but without seeing a system diagram we can't be sure.

'high state' is independent of the logic used

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Wasn't sure if it was translated literally, thanks for the help mediamatrix!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and very often in EN we could just say 'high', though preferably in quotes like that, to indicate it is a status label and not a position!
24 mins

agree  Eric BILLY
33 mins

agree  Terry Richards
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the alarm is maintained in "active state"


Explanation:
more like what we're used to see in this context ... no ?

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High-level (alarm) state


Explanation:
After reviewing the context that irishpolyglot has offered, I believe it should be High-level (alarm) state just for the the source term. I thought "high state" is a little farfetched though I would like to agree with this answer at first glance.



    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7015819-claims.html
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese