KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sur une course suivant le support

English translation: ... as it travels along the support.


21:13 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sensors
French term or phrase: sur une course suivant le support
La figure 10 montre un exemple d'aimant monté sur un support curviligne avec une sonde qui mesure la composante x (tangentielle) et la composant Y (normal) sur une course suivant le support.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:... as it travels along the support.
Explanation:
In plain English:

La figure 10 montre un exemple d'aimant monté sur un support curviligne avec une sonde qui mesure la composante x (tangentielle) et la composant Y (normal) sur une course suivant le support.
-->
Fig. 10 shows an example of a magnet mounted on a curved support and a sensor that measures the x (tangential) and y (normal) components as it (the magnet) travels along the support.

I imagine the illustration shows the 'support' to be some kind of curved guide rail.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... as it travels along the support.
Robin Levey
3 +1along a travel that follows the support / mount
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
along a travel that follows the support / mount


Explanation:
You give us pretty little to go on in the way of context, but that is the bare essential of the meaning.

The exact translation of 'support' will depend on exactly what form it takes; likewise, 'that follows' might need to be modified according to the precise way these elements are arranged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 22:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly "...follows the line of..."

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: comme toujours ...excellent Tony !
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... as it travels along the support.


Explanation:
In plain English:

La figure 10 montre un exemple d'aimant monté sur un support curviligne avec une sonde qui mesure la composante x (tangentielle) et la composant Y (normal) sur une course suivant le support.
-->
Fig. 10 shows an example of a magnet mounted on a curved support and a sensor that measures the x (tangential) and y (normal) components as it (the magnet) travels along the support.

I imagine the illustration shows the 'support' to be some kind of curved guide rail.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: excellent aussi !
1 day11 hrs