KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

l'aimant qui se déplace par rapport à une sonde

English translation: the magnet which moves with the gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'aimant qui se déplace par rapport à une sonde
English translation:the magnet which moves with the gauge
Entered by: chaplin

23:42 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sensors
French term or phrase: l'aimant qui se déplace par rapport à une sonde
Context:
La figure 2 montre la structure minimale du capteur: l'aimant qui se déplace par rapport à une sonde suivant la direction de déplacement qui définit l'axe x, l'axe Y étant défini comme la normale à la surface de l'aimant.
Kathy Gingras
the magnet which moves with the gauge
Explanation:
je pense qu'on explique le fonctionnement d'un détecteur (en anglais sensor). Le détecteur grâce à un aimant (magnet) détecte un niveau par exemple de l'essence dans un réservoir. The magnet moves with the gauge. is that ok?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-27 19:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you Kathy
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the magnet that moves with respect to a transducer
Tony M
4the magnet which moves with the gauge
chaplin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the magnet that moves with respect to a transducer


Explanation:
I have used the word 'transducer' for 'sonde' (out of several other posibilities), because I am assuming that this 'sonde' is what is being used to detect the magnetism from the magnet and convert it into some form of usable output signal.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: I would have gone with "sensor" but transducer is probably more "correct".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Terry! Well, I guess it is there to 'detect' the magnetic field, but I reckon the key point here is probably that it turns it into something else...

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: sounds logical ...
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci, Momo ! Sous réserve, faute de plus ample contexte...

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the magnet which moves with the gauge


Explanation:
je pense qu'on explique le fonctionnement d'un détecteur (en anglais sensor). Le détecteur grâce à un aimant (magnet) détecte un niveau par exemple de l'essence dans un réservoir. The magnet moves with the gauge. is that ok?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-27 19:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you Kathy

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Given the rest of Kathy's questions, I don't believe that's what's going on here.
6 hrs
  -> ok