KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

effets d'arêts

English translation: downtime


12:41 Jun 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
French term or phrase: effets d'arêts
"Pertes dues à des effets d'arêts"

Refers to electrical battery technology. Many thanks for an urgent reply.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:downtime
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you! Came in very handy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3downtime
GILOU
4shutdown effectsktrans
4Losses due to the effects of stopping
swisstell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Losses due to the effects of stopping


Explanation:
losses due to interruptions in operation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shutdown effect


Explanation:
if the word is "arrêt"


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
downtime


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you! Came in very handy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: losses due to downtime
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  Paul Mably: Jane's got it
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marnelaine
7 hrs