KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

dispersion

English translation: dispersion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispersion
English translation:dispersion
Entered by: irishpolyglot

07:40 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: dispersion
Context: background noise may cause "dispersion" in measured value. What's the best term for it in English?

Pour optimiser la performance d’un processus de fabrication, il faut donc systématiquement, pour chacune des caractéristiques dimensionnelles, fonctionnelles,… qu’il doit respecter, minimiser solidairement :

- la *dispersion* des valeurs individuelles mesurées, par rapport à leur valeur moyenne
et
- l’écart entre cette valeur moyenne et la valeur cible à atteindre.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
dispersion
Explanation:
I think it's quite important to keep the same term, which is (as far as I can ascertain) the correct term in FR too. Here's one of quite a large number of Ghits showing that it is indeed used in connection with 'values':

mes_disp

On pourrait développer une mesure qui nous indiquerait la dispersion des valeurs par rapport à ... C'est la dispersion des valeurs par rapport à la moyenne ...

www.virtuel.collegebdeb.qc.ca/intermath/stats/mes_disp.htm
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks as always Tony! Yes I think simply dispersion sounds best in this context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distribution
AM Larrieu
5deviationTerry Richards
3 +1dispersion
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution


Explanation:
cf.: distribution of the individual values
(www.interactivedata-fia.com/b2b/bb_standard_deviation.html)

AM Larrieu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: Even dispersion can be retained as it is.
27 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deviation


Explanation:
A standard statistical term. You will find a gazillion hits on "mean and standard deviation".

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, Terry, but I fear that 'dispersion' and 'deviation' are not quite the same thing?
14 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispersion


Explanation:
I think it's quite important to keep the same term, which is (as far as I can ascertain) the correct term in FR too. Here's one of quite a large number of Ghits showing that it is indeed used in connection with 'values':

mes_disp

On pourrait développer une mesure qui nous indiquerait la dispersion des valeurs par rapport à ... C'est la dispersion des valeurs par rapport à la moyenne ...

www.virtuel.collegebdeb.qc.ca/intermath/stats/mes_disp.htm


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thanks as always Tony! Yes I think simply dispersion sounds best in this context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: 'Uncertainty is defined as the parameter associated with the result of a measurement that characterizes the dispersion of values that could reasonably be attributed to that measurement' http://arl.ifas.ufl.edu/ARL pages/Estimate of Uncertainty.pdf
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!