KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

amorcage entre spires

English translation: tracking(-over) between turns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amorcage entre spires
English translation:tracking(-over) between turns
Entered by: xxxdholmes

08:22 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Court case
French term or phrase: amorcage entre spires
Defective cardboard, used for insulation purposes in transformers.
"Une anomalie des cartons peut provoquer des déteriorations...., allant jusqu'à l'amorcage entre spires, qui rendront le transformateur inutilisable."
Striking between ????...
xxxdholmes
France
tracking(-over) between turns
Explanation:
'amorçage' in this sort of context is usually best rendered by 'tracking' — in full, 'tracking-over', but I don't think that's strictly necessary here, where the context is clear-cut.

The 'spires' here refer to different turns within the various windings; the point being that adjacent points on different turns will be a different voltages, and it is this voltage difference that can cause 'tracking' (essentially, a form of arcing) if the (special kind of!) cardboard insulation between them breaks down (i.e. doesn't insulate well enough)

I don't think this is referring to tracking between windings (e.g. between primary and secondary windings) since, although this is an equally plausible phenomenon, I don't believe the use of the word 'spire' (instead of 'bobinage' etc.) in FR indicates this.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tracking(-over) between turns
Tony M
4 +2arcing between turnsKari Foster
3 -1striking between coils
Francis MARC


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
striking between coils


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-23 08:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

between "adjacent" coils

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: We wouldn't use the word 'striking' like this in EN, and 'spires' is more usually 'turns' here — at best, we talk about 'windings' on a transformer, but not really 'coils'
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amorçage entre spires
tracking(-over) between turns


Explanation:
'amorçage' in this sort of context is usually best rendered by 'tracking' — in full, 'tracking-over', but I don't think that's strictly necessary here, where the context is clear-cut.

The 'spires' here refer to different turns within the various windings; the point being that adjacent points on different turns will be a different voltages, and it is this voltage difference that can cause 'tracking' (essentially, a form of arcing) if the (special kind of!) cardboard insulation between them breaks down (i.e. doesn't insulate well enough)

I don't think this is referring to tracking between windings (e.g. between primary and secondary windings) since, although this is an equally plausible phenomenon, I don't believe the use of the word 'spire' (instead of 'bobinage' etc.) in FR indicates this.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie: Yet I don't know if tracking hits the point. "Windungsschluss" in German, this is a sort of short circuit between neighboured turns (of the same winding).
59 mins
  -> Danke, Herbie! Yes, a sort of short-circuit, usually only apparent at high voltage (i.e. not on a cold resistance test) — 'tracking' or 'arcing' should do the trick OK

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Yes, 'arcing' seems to be right here as you note
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  narasimha
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, narasimha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arcing between turns


Explanation:
an electromagnetic discharge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 09:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, just noticed that Tony mentioned arcing in his explanation, which I had not fully read before posting (a case of 'fools rushing in' once again!!)

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Given the probable scale of this, I think the more dramatic 'arcing' is probably justified!
11 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Yes, 'arcing' seems to be right here
1 hr