KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Les communs des polarités seront bouclés.

English translation: the commons of the pole feeds shall be looped together


18:21 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: Les communs des polarités seront bouclés.
From structural details for the internal wiring of a piece of machinery:

3.5 Câblage interne
...
3.5.2 Filerie contrôle
Les communs des polarités seront bouclés.
Cheminement de la filerie contrôle sous goulotte auto-extinguible utilisée à 75 % de leur capacité.
Raccordement par cosses serties, embouts tubulaires ou clips.
En plus des repères disposés à chaque extrémité, la couleur de la filerie sera une aide à son identification. [End of section.]

I am having trouble grasping the meaning of the sentence "Les communs des polarités seront bouclés." What are the "communs des polarités"? Are they to be looped? Fastened? Bound together? Unfortunately, there is no further context to go by.

Thanks for any help you can give.
Andrew Levine
United States
English translation:the commons of the pole feeds shall be looped together
Explanation:
I can't give a higher confidence rating because of the lack of context, but I'm fairly sure this is pretty close to the true meaning.

It would help enormously to know what this mysterious 'piece of machinery' is, and in particular, if it uses, for example, motors, and/or 3-phase power.

I suspect that the 'polaritiés' referred to are in fact the 'live' or 'phase' feeds — it's an odd term to use for this, but there may be a specific reason in the particular context. Or of course, they might be connections to do with the 'polarity' of something to do with the machine — again, it would take more context to know for sure.

Whatever, if these connections are associated with a motor winding or some such, they will alsmost certainly have a return or 'neutral' feed, referred to here as a 'common' — and my understanding is that all these common feeds are to be lopped together.

I'm sorry I can't be more specific, but it really is impossible to pinpoint it much more than this without further, quit detailed knowledge of the specific equipment involved. Naturally, that might affect the detail of how you need to word your translation, but I think the bare bones ought to be roughly as I've outlined it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 20:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very hard to tell then, if it's meant to be so general as to apply to any kind of machinery, and yet sounds like it's quite specific... I think 'phases' is probably what it means in that case, but it's hard to find specific refernces to back up that choice.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This put me on the right track; sorry that there wasn't more information in the document!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the shared wiring with the same polarity shall be set up in a ( feeder) loopAnca Nitu
3Conductors of same polarities are bridged.
Johannes Gleim
1 +2the commons of the pole feeds shall be looped together
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les communs des polarités seront bouclés.
the commons of the pole feeds shall be looped together


Explanation:
I can't give a higher confidence rating because of the lack of context, but I'm fairly sure this is pretty close to the true meaning.

It would help enormously to know what this mysterious 'piece of machinery' is, and in particular, if it uses, for example, motors, and/or 3-phase power.

I suspect that the 'polaritiés' referred to are in fact the 'live' or 'phase' feeds — it's an odd term to use for this, but there may be a specific reason in the particular context. Or of course, they might be connections to do with the 'polarity' of something to do with the machine — again, it would take more context to know for sure.

Whatever, if these connections are associated with a motor winding or some such, they will alsmost certainly have a return or 'neutral' feed, referred to here as a 'common' — and my understanding is that all these common feeds are to be lopped together.

I'm sorry I can't be more specific, but it really is impossible to pinpoint it much more than this without further, quit detailed knowledge of the specific equipment involved. Naturally, that might affect the detail of how you need to word your translation, but I think the bare bones ought to be roughly as I've outlined it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 20:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very hard to tell then, if it's meant to be so general as to apply to any kind of machinery, and yet sounds like it's quite specific... I think 'phases' is probably what it means in that case, but it's hard to find specific refernces to back up that choice.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
This put me on the right track; sorry that there wasn't more information in the document!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately there is no indication in the text as to what the mystery machine does. It is meant to be a template included with various types of machinery (each of them will have more detail individually, bit they have not yet been written.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: As far as it goes I agree with your interpretation. I'd have put "The common sides of all poles shall be looped together", assuming that it refers to rotating machinery (I'm not so keen on 'feeds' as the ST text seems to refer to windings in slots).
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, M/M! I'm not quite sure where you're getting the 'windings in slots' idea from, but I do agree that "all poles" would be a safer way to express it.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Agreed, it's not clear from this fragment. "polarités" could even mean 'phases', quite simply, but no doubt all will become clear once the whole document is released.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, CH! Yes, I think 'phases' is quite a likely bet

neutral  Terry Richards: Tony, did you notice the header for the section? This is "control wiring" not power...
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry! No, you're right, I failed to spot that... so it comes back down to some kind of 'polarity', but we may never find out what!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conductors of same polarities are bridged.


Explanation:
The commons can be the neutral phase of the (three-phase alternating current system, as Tony has pointed out) or the ground (or mass) of an direct current systems as well as the conductors of same polarity. (More context would be helpful)

If all grounded conductors or conductors of same polarity are bridged, no potential difference can be induced between the them (short-circuited). Therefore I propose Conductors of same polarities are bridged, what contains also grounded conductors.

EN common equipotential bonding system
common bonding network
CBN (abbreviation)
equipotential bonding system providing both protective-equipotential-bonding and functional-equipotential-bonding

FR réseau commun de liaison équipotentielle
réseau équipotentiel assurant à la fois une liaison équipotentielle de protection et une liaison équipotentielle fonctionnelle

DE kombinierte Potentialausgleichsanlage
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

EN functional earthing conductor
functional grounding conductor (US)
earthing conductor provided for functional earthing

FR conducteur de mise à la terre fonctionnelle
conducteur de mise à la terre utilisé pour la mise à la terre fonctionnelle

DE Funktionserdungsleiter
http://dom2.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&ievref=195-0...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the shared wiring with the same polarity shall be set up in a ( feeder) loop


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - électricité
circuit électrique


français


circuit bouclé n. m.
Équivalent(s) English loop feeder


GDT


Les communs = les fils électrique communs ou le câblage commun ( or so I see it)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day36 mins (2007-10-25 18:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"same polarity feeds should be looped together"

I think this is a better wording, and it makes sense too :)
"commun" I would say rather "same polarity", the wording is weird

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: For a number of reasons, iI don't think this is right.
29 mins
  -> thank you, that is the reason why one should read what one posts :)