KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

rupture ou défaut à la terre

English translation: open circuits or faults to earth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rupture ou défaut à la terre
English translation:open circuits or faults to earth
Entered by: Conor McAuley

10:05 Nov 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical incidents
French term or phrase: rupture ou défaut à la terre
"Chaque circuit divisionnaire doit être protégé de telle manière que tout incident électrique l'affectant, par surintensité, ***rupture ou défaut à la terre***, ne perturbe pas le fonctionnement des autres circuits de sécurité alimentés par la même source."

Thanks in advance.
Conor McAuley
France
open circuit or fault to earth
Explanation:
rupture would indicate open circuit
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thanks Bashiqa, thanks to everybody for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5line breakage or ground fault
Robin Levey
3 +2open circuit or fault to earthBashiqa
4Break/failure or faulty earthing
narasimha
3ground failure or faultkelime
1 +1disruptions or earth faults
Cervin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground failure or fault


Explanation:
literally

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Slightly ambiguous, since 'ground failure' might be an ABSENCE of grounding, whereas here it is a fault TO earth / No that's the whole point: if the ground is simply missing, you DON'T always notice it — until it's too late!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tony, I understand what you're pointing out to me, however if the earth was absent we would have noticed it.

neutral  Robin Levey: The text is not concerned with failure of the earth/ground connection.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you Mediamatrix, in that case I have failed to understand the meaning of the sentence.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disruptions or earth faults


Explanation:
You might find tis helpful...
http://www.arup.com/_assets/_download/download380.pdf
Lots of gHits for 'disruptions' and 'earth faults'-although not in the same sentence

Cervin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie: 100%. Where it remains open in both French + English if rupture/disruption shall apply to one of the live cores or some connecting link to earth potential.
20 mins
  -> Many thanks

neutral  Tony M: I'm afraid 'earth faults' is a bit too vague (and more ambiguous than the original), and 'disruptions' is not really suitable technical language
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open circuit or fault to earth


Explanation:
rupture would indicate open circuit

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks Bashiqa, thanks to everybody for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: (earth > ground if for the US) / I suspect 'rupture' here actually means blowing (of a fuse) or tripping (of a circuit-breaker)
32 mins

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Break/failure or faulty earthing


Explanation:
"each divisional circuit must be protected in such a manner that any electrical occurrence affecting it, by high voltage, " break/failure or faulty earthing", does not affect the functioning of other security circuits fed from the same source.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: Faulty earthing too vague. Could be a disconnected wire which would not affect other circuits, whereas a "fault to earth" would
16 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line breakage or ground fault


Explanation:
Assuming this refers to electric power distribution (overhead lines etc.) 'rupture' refers to an interruption of the circuit due to breakage of the line (one of the phases or the neutral, if there is one); 'défaut à la terre' refers to any earth fault causing an out-of-spec earth leakage current (caused by a broken line trailing on the ground, contact with the branches of trees, etc.).

Nothing in the extract from the source text is concerned with faults affecting an earth connection (it's not even certain there is such a connection, anyway...).

See here in EN/FR/ES:

http://www.hubbell-canada.com/wiring/InstrSheets/IOM15AINLIN...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-11-04 23:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'earth fault' if for UK/EU market ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239