KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cartérisé

English translation: enclosed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cartérisé
English translation:enclosed
Entered by: janisct

16:26 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
French term or phrase: cartérisé
'une tete de traitement comportant un ensemble acoustique cartérisé'
refers to a device transferring electrical energy into mechanical vibration, which has 'a treatment head comprising a xxxx acoustic unit'
janisct
enclosed
Explanation:
"carter" is a machine casing, crankcase, or enclosure. I think cartérisé just means the acoustic head is in a housing or enclosure.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enclosed
chris collister
3cased
Tony M
1encapsulated
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclosed


Explanation:
"carter" is a machine casing, crankcase, or enclosure. I think cartérisé just means the acoustic head is in a housing or enclosure.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Housed in.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
encapsulated


Explanation:
'cartérisé' is one of those French words that cannot be reliably translated unless you have a picture.

I suggest 'encapsulated' - it's as good a guess as anyone else's!

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cased


Explanation:
We some times talk about a 'cased' assembly, as M/M has said, it's one of those words where you really need to see it to know for sure.

Although I can see this isn't quite the context here, we do sometimes talk about a 'soundproof casing OR housing' (as Bourth has said)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915