KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Le neutre doit être coupé

English translation: The neutral must be switched


09:47 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: Le neutre doit être coupé
I just need to run this past those of you who are more electrically "aware" than I am!

This occurs in a general specification for "machines" (I do not know exactly what machinery is involved; the spec is intended to be all-encompassing).

It has been stated earlier in the doc. that the arrangement used in the factory is "IT" and that neutral is only used for cabinet sockets (console and 16A).

Each cabinet will have a master switch which can be padlocked.

Each "cell" will be equipped with a 220 V AC contact socket (prise de contact) with 30 mA differential protection in proximity to the PLC and a socket outside the cabinet protected by a 16 A (30 mA) differential breaker.

220 V AC power will be supplied by a 380/220 V transformer specific to each cabinet. The external socket may use neutral.

The cabinets have a copper earthing bus.

Under the sub-section "Protection", it states that "le neutre doit être coupé au même titre que les phases". No fuses are allowed (except for special cases).

I have read through the information provided in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1022854 and I think that it's saying that the neutral and the phase conductors must be isolated.

Is that correct?
David Goward
France
English translation:The neutral must be switched
Explanation:
in combination with the phases.

In certain fault situations, a voltage can be present on the neutral so this is just saying that the master switch must not only disconnect the "lives" but must also disconnect the neutral to ensure that the machine / rack / whatever is completely disconnected.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much, gentlemen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The neutral must be switchedTerry Richards
4neutral line must be switched off
chris collister


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The neutral must be switched


Explanation:
in combination with the phases.

In certain fault situations, a voltage can be present on the neutral so this is just saying that the master switch must not only disconnect the "lives" but must also disconnect the neutral to ensure that the machine / rack / whatever is completely disconnected.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks very much, gentlemen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie: Achieved by a 4-pole master switch / circuit breaker
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Bashiqa
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutral line must be switched off


Explanation:
This is just saying, that as an additional safety measure, the neutral line, which normally carries no current, should be disconnected as well as the three power phases.
The 30mA is an earth leakage current which if exceeded, will trip the whole circuit.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Richards: Unless the three phases are perfectly balanced, the neutral will carry CURRENT. It should normally be at (or very near) zero VOLTAGE.
14 mins