KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

la date code no. ....

English translation: date code no. ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la date code no. ....
English translation:date code no. ...
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

16:26 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: la date code no. ....
text informing customer of possible fault with car part that was carrying ' la date code no. 1234B'. I'm thinking either serial number or batch number. Any suggestions?
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
date code no. ...
Explanation:
No more complicated than that as far as I can see.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4date code no. ...Charles Hawtrey
5manufacturing code
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
date code no. ...


Explanation:
No more complicated than that as far as I can see.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
7 mins

agree  chris collister
41 mins

agree  xxxMichael H G
11 hrs

agree  veratek
16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufacturing code


Explanation:
In this case it would be better to speak of manufacturing code as the code could consist of the day as well as the week or month. As factory inspector I have seen different compositions.

code de fabrication = manufacturing code as used for appliances.

date code, sometimes incorporated into serial number, sometimes separated, either in plain writing or coded.

Example for (exact) date code:

Qu'est-ce exactement qu'un code de fabrication, et comment le lire?

Le code de fabrication est la date à laquelle le produit a été manufacturé. Il peut ressembler à ce qui suit : 7 122 420 0321

Le premier chiffre représente l'année de sa fabrication. Par exemple, le 7 dans notre exemple veut dire qu'il a été fabriqué en 2007. Le chiffre 6 indiquerait qu'il a été fabriqué en 2006, 5 en 2005, et ainsi de suite.
Les trois chiffres qui suivent indiquent le jour de l'année de fabrication du produit. Dans notre exemple, 122 (ou cent vingt-deuxième jour) est le 1er mai.
Le troisième ensemble de chiffres ou de lettres est un code d'usine qui n'a rien avoir avec la date.
Finalement, les 4 derniers chiffres signifient l’heure de fabrication.
http://www.criscocanada.com/fr/products_faq.asp#2

Continental Mills products have the manufacturing code embossed (indented into the cardboard) or printed in dark ink on the top or bottom flap of the package. This code tells us important information about the manufacturing of this product. The code reads as follows:

· The first number after the two letters represents the year of manufacture.
· The next three numbers represent the number of days into the year
(Using the 365-day calendar).
http://www.continentalmills.com/brands/krusteaz/mfg_code/

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141