KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

digitale hertzienne

English translation: terrestrial digital (TV reception)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:digitale hertzienne
English translation:terrestrial digital (TV reception)
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

17:09 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: digitale hertzienne
This comes from a corporate brochure for an electrical components manufacturer:

Position de leader depuis 2005 en Chine sur le segment des tuners digitaux destinés aux réseaux câblés avec 65% de part de marché, et aux Etats-Unis sur le segment des tuners pour réception digitale hertzienne avec 45% de part de marché

Anything with the word “hertzienne” has me running for the hills (I’m no expert in electronics!), so any help with the term “digitale hertzienne” would be much appreciated. Thank you.
Sylvia Smith
terrestrial digital (TV reception)
Explanation:
This has come up and been discussed to death before on kudoZ.

"hertzien' as others have explained generally just means 'via radio waves' — HOWEVER, in current parlance, it is almost always being contrasted with either or both of 'cable' and or 'satellite' transmission, so it is fairly safe to assume in contexts like yours that it specifically means 'terrestrial' rather than 'satellite'.

Note that it usually refers to digital TV specifically, though of course there is a growing use for digital terrestrial radio or DAB (in the UK, at least). But in your context, you can probably leave it non-specific, no need to open a can of worms by risking over-translating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-09 17:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would help to know if this company amkes ONLY 'cable' + 'RF' [= radio frequency] receivers (i.e. the RF could include both terrestrial + satellite), or if in fact their products are ONLY 'cable' + 'terrestrial (RF)'; this information is pretty vital in order to get the right translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-01-09 17:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the FR source text uses the franglais term 'tuners' (which is technically not inaccurate), I think in normal EN usage we refer to these devices as 'receivers'; that term is avoided in purely audio, hifi, circles, since a 'receiver' in hifi terms means specifically a 'tuner + amplifier' combination.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I knew I was getting into a minefield with the potential faux ami (the literal translation vs. current parlance, as Tony pointed out). This discussion has been very helpful to clarify the distinction. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6terrestrial digital (TV reception)
Tony M
4 +1terrestrial digital (support for)xxxBourth
4 +1wireless/radio reception of digital signals
chris collister
4 +1digital Hertzian (reception)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 -1digital free to air TVAttorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wireless/radio reception of digital signals


Explanation:
"Hertzien" is just radio, or electromagnetic, waves (See H. Hertz). Digital implies that the signals are digitally encoded, but transmitted by radio waves.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti
3 mins

neutral  Lori Cirefice: I would avoid wireless here
49 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digital Hertzian (reception)


Explanation:
What's wrong with 'hertzian digital' ?

irrespective of the medium (by satellite, cable, analogue or digital Hertzian, by internet, exceptional public screening, and ...
www.zalea.org/IMG/pdf/AuthBcastZTV.pdf

Such a perspective - alongside which the hertzian digital project, initiated by the RTBF in the. Brussels Region, appears very modest - would inevitably ...
ec.europa.eu/archives/ISPO/infosoc/telecompolicy/en/dtv_bel2000v4.pdf

DAB (Digital Audio Broadcasting) is the generic term for digital broadcasting, whatever the type of broadcasting (hertzian, via cable or satellite). ...
www.vdl.fr/en/radionumerique.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 17:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be 'Hertzian digital', the inverse... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-09 17:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in English it's HERTZIAN - with an 'A'

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Agreed, but the text is French, hence the inverted commas! We Brits don't really talk about Hertz waves, probably because they were discovered (at least experimentally if not theoretically) by a German!
7 mins
  -> Cheers, Chris :)

neutral  Tony M: 'hertzian' just isn't common parlance in EN (except on translated sites!)
12 mins
  -> To include 'hertzian' or not to include the word 'hertzian', is the question.

neutral  rkillings: 'Hertzian' is extremely old-fashioned, almost always replaced by 'RF'.
1 day28 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
terrestrial digital (TV reception)


Explanation:
This has come up and been discussed to death before on kudoZ.

"hertzien' as others have explained generally just means 'via radio waves' — HOWEVER, in current parlance, it is almost always being contrasted with either or both of 'cable' and or 'satellite' transmission, so it is fairly safe to assume in contexts like yours that it specifically means 'terrestrial' rather than 'satellite'.

Note that it usually refers to digital TV specifically, though of course there is a growing use for digital terrestrial radio or DAB (in the UK, at least). But in your context, you can probably leave it non-specific, no need to open a can of worms by risking over-translating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-09 17:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would help to know if this company amkes ONLY 'cable' + 'RF' [= radio frequency] receivers (i.e. the RF could include both terrestrial + satellite), or if in fact their products are ONLY 'cable' + 'terrestrial (RF)'; this information is pretty vital in order to get the right translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-01-09 17:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the FR source text uses the franglais term 'tuners' (which is technically not inaccurate), I think in normal EN usage we refer to these devices as 'receivers'; that term is avoided in purely audio, hifi, circles, since a 'receiver' in hifi terms means specifically a 'tuner + amplifier' combination.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I knew I was getting into a minefield with the potential faux ami (the literal translation vs. current parlance, as Tony pointed out). This discussion has been very helpful to clarify the distinction. Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: By the way, thanks for the tip about receivers vs. tuners!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Though I don't understand your last comment (cable/RF) since the two are clearly separated (by the Pacific Ocean!), on different markets (China/US). Gotcha. IME, "hertzien" is terrestrial and "hertzien satéllitaire" (if it is said) is, well, "satéllite"!
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! It's more a question of whether 'hertzien' implies BOTH 'terrestrial' AND 'satellite' (both of which could be described as RF), or ONLY 'terrestrial'; I don't believe 'ONLY satellite' would EVER be referred to as 'hertzien'

neutral  chris collister: If we're going to be REALLY pedantic, what comes down the cable is also at "radio frequency" unless it's optical. But I agree on keeping it neutral to avoid the boîte de vers.
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris! Yes, I totally agree, but it's important to understand the way this is currently being used with the advent of TNT (DTT) and so on...

agree  Eric BILLY: forget about hertzienne, here it means DTT (digital terrestrial TV) or DVB (digital video broadcasting), all meaning digital hertzienne in french!
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Eric! Yes, precisely!

agree  Lori Cirefice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lori!

agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Transitwrite
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sharon!

agree  rkillings: 'terrestrial' doesn't *necessarily* imply over-the-air broadcast, but that is usually left unsaid.
1 day18 mins
  -> Thanks, rk! Quite.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
digital free to air TV


Explanation:
"Hertzienne" in connection with TV means 'free to air'.
4550 Ghits for the target term.

Example sentence(s):
  • The launch of ABC2 comes at a time when digital free to air TV in Australia is experiencing rapid growth
  • This makes RaceWorld TV a very attractive addition to our existing line-up of over 250 digital free-to-air TV and radio channel

    Reference: http://www.abc.net.au/corp/pubs/media/s1305309.htm
    www.ses-global.com/ses/siteSections/ mediaroom/archive_inactive/2005_pub/22_04_05/index.ph
Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Although it may coincidentally be the case that DTT also often includes free-to-air material, that would be a technically inaccurate and misleading translation of the actual term in this context
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrestrial digital (support for)


Explanation:
Something like 35 ghits for "hertzien satéllitaire", few of which do not have the comma thus "hertzien, satéllitaire", most of those being "cable, hertzien, satellitaire" or combinations thereof.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Thanks, Alex! Yes, you see, you have to look beyond the dictionary definition at what is current usage today
2 hrs