KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

terre des masses et terre du neutre

English translation: chassis ground [AE]/earth [BE] / neutral ground/earth


07:41 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: terre des masses et terre du neutre
il s'agit de deux termes: "terre des masses" et "terre du neutre" qui doivent avoir des valeurs adéquoites afin de pouvoir installer des transformateurs d'électricité au niveau d'un tunnel routier.

ma tentative: terre des masses: ground
neutre à la terre: grounded neutral
Belami
English translation:chassis ground [AE]/earth [BE] / neutral ground/earth
Explanation:
It probably actually depends a bit how these terms are being used: if it is referring (e.g. as a label) to the grounds/earths to which these two things are respectively connected, then I think my suggestion is applicable. If, however, it actually refers to the 'masses' or 'neutre' that is being connected to ground/earth, then your own suggestion is probbaly more appropriate. However, the original word order doesn't quite seem to point in that direction...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chassis ground [AE]/earth [BE] / neutral ground/earth
Tony M
5ground (AE) / earth (BE); grounded neutralVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground (AE) / earth (BE); grounded neutral


Explanation:
complementing only a little bit your correct translation

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terre des masses / terre du neutre
chassis ground [AE]/earth [BE] / neutral ground/earth


Explanation:
It probably actually depends a bit how these terms are being used: if it is referring (e.g. as a label) to the grounds/earths to which these two things are respectively connected, then I think my suggestion is applicable. If, however, it actually refers to the 'masses' or 'neutre' that is being connected to ground/earth, then your own suggestion is probbaly more appropriate. However, the original word order doesn't quite seem to point in that direction...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: if you mean AmE chassis ground, BrE chassis earth.
24 mins
  -> Thnaks, RK! Yes, indeed, that's exactly what I did mean.

agree  chris collister: As in most things electrical/electronic, EN usage is tending towards AM, so eg "ground" and "antenna" are now more common than "earth" or "aerial".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris! Yes, indeed

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Most BrE readers will understand AmE as Chris says, but I'm not sure about the opposite. Agreed with the overall sense of the terms.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! Yes, that's true, that way round more than the other




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): David Goward