KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

en air

English translation: switch on the air supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en air
English translation:switch on the air supply
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

03:23 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: en air
This section deals with the procedure for testing a fluid-level measuring device. One of the steps to be performed is: "Alimenter **en air** et en tension 230V".
I'm stumped. Any ideas ?
Rimas Balsys
switch on the air supply
Explanation:
Presumably (compressed) air is used either by the measuring device or to pressurize the fluid being measured.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3switch on the air supply
David Goward
3fill with air
chris collister


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alimenter en air
switch on the air supply


Explanation:
Presumably (compressed) air is used either by the measuring device or to pressurize the fluid being measured.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Georget: d accord
29 mins
  -> Thanks Cyril.

agree  Tony M: Or possibly not 'switch on', perhaps just 'provide air feed' or 'air supply', etc.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony. Your comment is most relevant, as usual!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: or just 'open the air inlet' [to the atmosphere]
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fill with air


Explanation:
Since I don't know how this thing works, it may just be a matter of, literally, filling with air. No mention is made (presumably) of an air supply (lungs, even?) and I would tend to leave it pretty neutral.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353