KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

essai de mutisme

English translation: emissions testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:essai de mutisme
English translation:emissions testing
Entered by: David Goward

16:48 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Automotive standard
French term or phrase: essai de mutisme
This has come up before (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/307098) but it was a while ago and other input may be useful.

It comes in a list of tests to be performed on automotive equipment (probably from the same standard as last time).

"6.5 Essai de mutisme par conduction
6.5.1 Mesure des bruits de commutation
6.5.2 Mesure des bruits conduits BF
6.5.3 Mesure des bruits conduits RF

6.6 Essai de mutisme par rayonnement
6.6.1 Mesure des champs magnétiques BF
6.6.2 Mesure des bruits rayonnés RF"

Now, from what I can gather from what was discussed previously and from the measurements involved here, it appears that these tests are designed to show a lack of noise (the "mutisme"). I'm therefore tempted to change the emphasis in English and translate as "conducted/radiated noise tests" (i.e. it's the noise that is measured, rather than the lack of).

Any other suggestions?
David Goward
France
emissions testing
Explanation:
Normally, David, there are 4 broad groups of testing performed:

immunity to external interference
emission of interference to the outside world

both of which are performed for both conducted and radiated modes.

On the face of it, I would have first guessed 'immunity', but here it is fairly clear from the tests being described that it must be referring to emissions — I suppose something that is 'mute' doesn't emit very much!

So your test 6.5 is 'conducted emissions testing', and 6.6 is 'radiated emissions'

These are the standard terms used within the EMC industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-02-19 17:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so there you have it, David: the set of four classic testing modes, as I described above.

One of my colleagues in the test house where I worked was on the committees that actually wrote a lot of these standards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 18:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of completeness, I should just add that 'immunity testing' is sometimes also referred to as 'susceptibility' — it's a linguistic nicety, but a test engineer will tell you which sounds right in any given context.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks, Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3emissions testing
Tony M
5 -1EM immunity test
translexIQ
4 -1noise tests
chris collister
4 -1audio muting test
Gustavo Silva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
audio muting test


Explanation:
no expert, just a suggestion...
good luck !

Example sentence(s):
  • http://teiranho-computersandelectronics.blogspot.com/2008/01/benq-joybook-p41.html
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I'm afraid you're on the wrong track. Might I suggest a lower confidence level would have been more appropriate for a guess?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Nothing to do with the current context.
30 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emissions testing


Explanation:
Normally, David, there are 4 broad groups of testing performed:

immunity to external interference
emission of interference to the outside world

both of which are performed for both conducted and radiated modes.

On the face of it, I would have first guessed 'immunity', but here it is fairly clear from the tests being described that it must be referring to emissions — I suppose something that is 'mute' doesn't emit very much!

So your test 6.5 is 'conducted emissions testing', and 6.6 is 'radiated emissions'

These are the standard terms used within the EMC industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-02-19 17:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so there you have it, David: the set of four classic testing modes, as I described above.

One of my colleagues in the test house where I worked was on the committees that actually wrote a lot of these standards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 18:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of completeness, I should just add that 'immunity testing' is sometimes also referred to as 'susceptibility' — it's a linguistic nicety, but a test engineer will tell you which sounds right in any given context.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Many thanks, Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: 'Tis a shame, though, that you radio guys still use the word "interference" even though the physical phenomenon of that name is not involved.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, RK! Not entirely sure I follow your train of thought, but no matter... 'we radio guys' will no doubt continue to do so for a long time to come!

agree  chris collister: What's wrong with interference? What do you get on your radio when your neighbour cranks up his Black & Decker if it isn't interference?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris! I think what Bob's getting at is that it is the layman's use of interference, rather than the scientific one — a case of mixed metaphors, I suppose one might say!

agree  translexIQ: "emission test" emission-singular
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! In fact, in our industry we more usually use it in the plural (testing for emissions...), especially in collocation with '... testing'

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
noise tests


Explanation:
I believe you are correct, David, the sense has been inverted. "Noise" of course refers to electrical noise, not acoustic, and, at the risk of being pelted with granny's eggs, BF and RF are low and radio frequencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 18:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "interference testing", but "electrical noise immunity/suppression tests" sounds as if it could be OK. Comments, Tony?

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, indeed, Chris, your interpretation is correct; but this wouldn't be the appropriate technical term to use in this field. / Sorry, Chris, but there is a dedicated term here, no getting round it
41 mins
  -> You're right, of course, Tony - EMC would be more appropriate

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
EM immunity test


Explanation:
There are a lot of standards referring to different tests made in connection with electromagnetic waves. Please check:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_IEC_standards

translexIQ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, you have the wrong test; this is not the immunity one, this is the emissions one; no earthly need to add 'EM' for no reason, as it's not in the source text.
13 mins
  -> Yeah, right. A slip of attention as tests are done usually together. emission and immunity test. EM was put as I´ve seen some were on the audio track.