KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

interviennent

English translation: are involved in


14:28 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: interviennent
This is a visa application for an electrical engineering position.

The full text is:
Les titulaires du BEP et CAP "metiers de l'electrotechnique" interviennent dans les secteurs de la production...de l'energie electrique
Joseph Duncan
United States
English translation:are involved in
Explanation:
Holders of [these qualitifications] are involved/work in the electricity production sector
Selected response from:

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1workAttorney DC Bar
4do/would apply to the production sectors, ....MatthewLaSon
4are involved in
Wendy Cummings


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are involved in


Explanation:
Holders of [these qualitifications] are involved/work in the electricity production sector

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: agree with "work in" but not sure about "involved in"
13 mins

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I'm with Sandra on this.
5 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work


Explanation:
(put in an answer, as requested). Work in the (electric) power generation...sector(s)

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I said "these titles do/would apply to the production sectors", which is a roundabout way of saying what you said point-blank: People with these titles do work in the production sectors.
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do/would apply to the production sectors, ....


Explanation:
Hello,

interviennent = apply (are applicable)

intervenir (here) = entrer en jeu (to enter in the picture)

So, you can use either the "do apply/would apply".

You could just say "apply", but for some reason, I like the other two more.

These titles do/would apply in the productions sectors


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-16 21:39:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "titulaires" are not technically "titles", but those who hold a title. At any rate, it doesn't make me translation any less wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-16 21:50:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "intervenir" technically means "work in", so, but that fact doesn't change my translation. It stands as is. I was thinking that more in terms of "titres" not "titulaires", which is where I got the idea of "do apply" from "interviennent."

intervenir = to work in (in this context)

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17