KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

casque fermé

English translation: closed-back headphones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:casque fermé
English translation:closed-back headphones
Entered by: Tony M

13:00 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Headphones
French term or phrase: casque fermé
The following is a response from a market research questionnaire response.

"Casque fermé (isolation)".

I have no other background, not even the questionnaire to refer to.

Any suggestions much appreciated.

TIA
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
closed-back headphones
Explanation:
Headphones generally fall into 2 broad types; closed- and open-back. The former tend to be more cumbersome, and the sound quality is different, but they do help to exclude external sounds for greater listening comfort. Open-back types, on the other hand, are usually lighter and less bulky, some people prefer the 'sound' they produce — but they are pretty useless for listening in an even mildly noisy environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 14:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel pretty sure that these would /not/ be 'noise-cancelling' headphones, which is a very special type for which I feel sure there would be a more specific term in FR.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2closed-back headphones
Tony M
4closed headphones
Nadia Ayoub
4closed-air headphonesChristian Robitaille
4 -1CLOSED HELMET
RealBlunt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed-air headphones


Explanation:
Pour "casque fermé" ou "casque d'écoute fermé"
"DEF – Headphones cushioned in such a way that they do not allow sounds from the outside to be heard."
Source: TERMIUM Plus®, the Government of Canada's terminology and linguistic data bank


Christian Robitaille
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed headphones


Explanation:
there are many types: closed dynamic, noise reduction, noise guard, closed headphones. So maybe it's better to call them simply closed headphones.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed-back headphones


Explanation:
Headphones generally fall into 2 broad types; closed- and open-back. The former tend to be more cumbersome, and the sound quality is different, but they do help to exclude external sounds for greater listening comfort. Open-back types, on the other hand, are usually lighter and less bulky, some people prefer the 'sound' they produce — but they are pretty useless for listening in an even mildly noisy environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 14:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel pretty sure that these would /not/ be 'noise-cancelling' headphones, which is a very special type for which I feel sure there would be a more specific term in FR.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Foley
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Frank!

agree  gad: as always, good explanation
46 days
  -> Thanks, gad! — and for the compliment!

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CLOSED HELMET


Explanation:
http://www.sunelectronics.gr/index.php?SCREEN=products_detai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 days (2008-04-30 15:03:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...ok...Victoria Burns. You are welcome, don't metion it...and I respect your polite answer. RB

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the contribution, but 'closed helmet' really has nothing to do with this context and means nothing to me as a native English speaker.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Nothing to do with a helmet: it's about headphones!
12 days
  -> ... casque is not related with helmet?...ok if you say so...