KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

passages des cables

English translation: cable penetrations


19:46 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: passages des cables
L'entreprise realisant ces travaux devra veiller a retablir a l'identique les coupe feu au niveau des passages des cables.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:cable penetrations
Explanation:
I take it this is where cables go through walls and floors in a building rather than merely through the steel cabinets of some electrical equipment item.

Firestopping of through-wall CABLE PENETRATIONS involves more than simply buying and installing one of the many products available on the market today. ...
www.wiremold.com/www/commercial/education/white_papers/inde...
Equipment for the Type VVER NPPs -> Hermetic Cable Penetrations ... Hermetic CABLE PENETRATIONS are designed to lead the power and control cables through ...
www.skoda-js.cz/.../Zarizeni_pro_jaderne_elektrarny_typu_VV...

communications cable penetrations through decks and ... electrical CABLE PENETRATIONS through floors and decks. of all types. ...
www8.inetba.com/metalcrete/filecabinet/DataSheets/magnarokcablesealingcement.pdf

Fire resistance tests, From top to bottom : CABLE PENETRATIONS is a test where electrical cables penetrate through a floor assembly with a pre-qualified fire resistance to determine if the fire penetration seal (the material that seals around the cables) has maintained the fire resistance of the floor
isotc.iso.org/.../3369466/ISO_Focus_-_Issue_1_on_fire_safety_and_TC_92.pdf?func=doc.Fetch&nodeid=3369466
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cable penetrationsxxxBourth
4(at the height/level of) the cabling (passageways/crawlspaces/ducts)Palabra-Probeta
3 +1where cables pass through
Tony M
2cable ductsxxxtur2eng


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au niveau des passages des cables
where cables pass through


Explanation:
I think you'd do better to take the expression as a whole, and turn the FR noun into a verb expression in EN.

Note that this is probably as general as this, unless some specific cable passages have been mentioned elsewhere, in which case you may be able to pin it down more closely; if not, you'll need to keep the EN as general as the FR.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: agree about turning the sentence around
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clair!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(at the height/level of) the cabling (passageways/crawlspaces/ducts)


Explanation:
groovy groovy groovy... i agree with "where cables pass through" although it seems that cabling is as general as it gets

Palabra-Probeta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'height / level of' is a poor way of rendering 'au niveau de...'here, and 'passages' cannot be taken as implying anything too specific about the size / shape
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cable ducts


Explanation:
luck,
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-30 20:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take it as "the same level of fire protection with the cable ducts"

xxxtur2eng

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really, that might be too specific / this could be any point, however large or small, where cables pass, not just specifically in a duct.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony. But I dont think it to be so specific.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable penetrations


Explanation:
I take it this is where cables go through walls and floors in a building rather than merely through the steel cabinets of some electrical equipment item.

Firestopping of through-wall CABLE PENETRATIONS involves more than simply buying and installing one of the many products available on the market today. ...
www.wiremold.com/www/commercial/education/white_papers/inde...
Equipment for the Type VVER NPPs -> Hermetic Cable Penetrations ... Hermetic CABLE PENETRATIONS are designed to lead the power and control cables through ...
www.skoda-js.cz/.../Zarizeni_pro_jaderne_elektrarny_typu_VV...

communications cable penetrations through decks and ... electrical CABLE PENETRATIONS through floors and decks. of all types. ...
www8.inetba.com/metalcrete/filecabinet/DataSheets/magnarokcablesealingcement.pdf

Fire resistance tests, From top to bottom : CABLE PENETRATIONS is a test where electrical cables penetrate through a floor assembly with a pre-qualified fire resistance to determine if the fire penetration seal (the material that seals around the cables) has maintained the fire resistance of the floor
isotc.iso.org/.../3369466/ISO_Focus_-_Issue_1_on_fire_safety_and_TC_92.pdf?func=doc.Fetch&nodeid=3369466


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this was my first thought too, and certainly sounds more 'official' than my homespun version
9 hrs

agree  Philippe Etienne: also called traversées de câbles (Framatome)
10 hrs