KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ondulateurs

English translation: inverters, convertors, undulators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ondulateurs
English translation:inverters, convertors, undulators
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

17:07 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: ondulateurs
Co.'s business has to do with: Building-sale of all materials, installations and various products meant for safety and informatics in protection of all kinds of risks, commercialization of low-voltage "ondulateurs"... It's a Trade Bureau's record with many flaws that I'm dealing with... I have translated the gist of it... All I need right now is the ondulateur part... in English please!
Sylvia Valls
inverters or convertor
Explanation:
WECHSELRICHTER = INVERTER = ONDULATEUR
http://www.mobilverzeichnis.de/Uebersetzung_W.htm

Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
Superconducting magnets ; Superconducting energy storage ; Power supplies ; Energy transfer ; Power convertors ; Magnetic undulator ; Control method ; Experimental study ;
Mots-clés français / French Keywords
Electroaimant supraconducteur ; Accumulation supraconduction ; Alimentation électrique ; Transfert énergie ; Convertisseur puissance ; Ondulateur magnétique ; Méthode contrôle ; Etude expérimentale ;
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1937558

Power inverter (onduleur) 1750 watts Canadian-Tire états neuf utilisé 2 fois seulement parfait pour camion, roulotte, chalet, etc....
http://quebec.kijiji.ca/c-acheter-et-vendre-equipement-elect...

METHOD OF REGULATING A QUASI-RESONANT VOLTAGE INVERTER
Procédé de régulation d'un ondulateur de tension fonctionnant en quasi-résonance
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1993/04525&IA=WO1993/...

Both translations "inverter" and "converter" are possible.
Note: As Bourth already has mentioned, "onduleur" is more common than "ondulateur".

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Undulators
Gad Kohenov
4inverters or convertor
Johannes Gleim
4Power Inverter
RealBlunt
3 +1line conditioner
rcolin
3UPSKari Foster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Undulators


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I just looked it up and I think you're right here.
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line conditioner


Explanation:
ondulateur or ondulateur has a double role : it has a battery backup to keep the computer/electronic equipment operating (UPS) but also a surge protection and it keeps the power variations within preset limits

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power Inverter


Explanation:
Example: 12V DC to AC 200 Watt Power Inverter (creates AC from DC)

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inverters or convertor


Explanation:
WECHSELRICHTER = INVERTER = ONDULATEUR
http://www.mobilverzeichnis.de/Uebersetzung_W.htm

Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
Superconducting magnets ; Superconducting energy storage ; Power supplies ; Energy transfer ; Power convertors ; Magnetic undulator ; Control method ; Experimental study ;
Mots-clés français / French Keywords
Electroaimant supraconducteur ; Accumulation supraconduction ; Alimentation électrique ; Transfert énergie ; Convertisseur puissance ; Ondulateur magnétique ; Méthode contrôle ; Etude expérimentale ;
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1937558

Power inverter (onduleur) 1750 watts Canadian-Tire états neuf utilisé 2 fois seulement parfait pour camion, roulotte, chalet, etc....
http://quebec.kijiji.ca/c-acheter-et-vendre-equipement-elect...

METHOD OF REGULATING A QUASI-RESONANT VOLTAGE INVERTER
Procédé de régulation d'un ondulateur de tension fonctionnant en quasi-résonance
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1993/04525&IA=WO1993/...

Both translations "inverter" and "converter" are possible.
Note: As Bourth already has mentioned, "onduleur" is more common than "ondulateur".



Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UPS


Explanation:
uninterrupted power supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-01 22:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose this answer because on first reading your question, I thought you were talking about the protection of computer equipment, but now I am not sure that is what you meant... in which case some of the other answers might be more appropriate.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20