KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ébarde(z)

English translation: deburr


12:13 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / heat pumps
French term or phrase: ébarde(z)
"Découpez à l'aide d'un découpe tube, puis ébardez l'une des extrémités de la liaison" Instructions for installing a heat pump for providing hot water - Only ref I can find is "debur" but I've never heard of it so would like a second opinion (or two) if anyone can help.
Britaly
English translation:deburr
Explanation:
Used to trim metal and make it smooth.
But the FR verb should be "ébarber" not "ébarder".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-04 12:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:
"After detuning, the edges are deburred with either a fine diamond stone or a deburring pad. As it sounds, this process takes off any sharp little burrs not filed off by the edging machine."
http://skiing.about.com/od/skis/ss/preseasontuneup_7.htm
Selected response from:

Esther Lavedrine
France
Grading comment
Thanks Esther
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deburrEsther Lavedrine
4file smoothe
fourth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deburr


Explanation:
Used to trim metal and make it smooth.
But the FR verb should be "ébarber" not "ébarder".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-04 12:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:
"After detuning, the edges are deburred with either a fine diamond stone or a deburring pad. As it sounds, this process takes off any sharp little burrs not filed off by the edging machine."
http://skiing.about.com/od/skis/ss/preseasontuneup_7.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • "Automated, Continuous Thru-Feed Finishing Machine in a compact round bowl design. Adjustable for delicate to aggressive deburr or burnish processes." http://www.highlandproductsllc.com/

    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861602992/deburr.html
    Reference: http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/d/bldef-d1476.ht...
Esther Lavedrine
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Esther

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew47: also used for keys and a host of other situations
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file smoothe


Explanation:
generally filed because you can get a good straight joint, not sanded, and the deburring, or trimming off the burrs, usually with that little triangular thing inside the pipecutter

This is ébarder (sic)

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3