KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

OMC

English translation: Operation and Maintenance Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:OMC
English translation:Operation and Maintenance Centre
Entered by: irishpolyglot

15:49 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: OMC
Technical description of a femtocell for indoor mobile phone use, where coverage normally isn't possible. Soon after this section, an AUDIT ATM (Asynchronous transfer mode) is compared. Any thoughts? I doubt it's the WTO...

9.2 Domaine « Exploitation & Maintenance »
9.2.1 Fonction d’audit
La fonction AUDIT est réalisée par l’outil AUDIT OMC, elle permet de générer un différentiel entre les référentiels (théorique) et les valeurs contenues dans les OMC RAN Gateway. L’import et le transcodage des données des OMC sont réalisés de nuit. Un rapport d’audit et un fichier établissant le différentiel sont générés par l’outil pour chaque comparaison.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
Operation and Maintenance Centre
Explanation:
Came across this on this IBM site:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v3r1/index...

"The Alcatel OMC-R (Operation and Maintenance Center-Radio) system manages radio devices. The Alcatel OMC-R probe collects alarms from an Alcatel OMC-R management system using a 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) Common Object Request Broker Architecture (CORBA) interface."

It doesn't make much sense to me, but it might point you in the right direction.

There are also lots of hits in English for OMC qualified engineers.

Hope it helps...

Selected response from:

Irene McClure
Grading comment
Later references confirm that it is indeed a "centre". Many thanks for your help on this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Operations Management ConsoleEsther Lavedrine
2 +2Operation and Maintenance Centre
Irene McClure


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operation and Maintenance Centre


Explanation:
Came across this on this IBM site:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v3r1/index...

"The Alcatel OMC-R (Operation and Maintenance Center-Radio) system manages radio devices. The Alcatel OMC-R probe collects alarms from an Alcatel OMC-R management system using a 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) Common Object Request Broker Architecture (CORBA) interface."

It doesn't make much sense to me, but it might point you in the right direction.

There are also lots of hits in English for OMC qualified engineers.

Hope it helps...



Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Later references confirm that it is indeed a "centre". Many thanks for your help on this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew47: Or Operations and Maintenance Centre. see also http://www.alvarion.com/upload/contents/291/UltraVIEW_OMC_Da...
2 hrs
  -> thanks David

agree  raj_gup
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operations Management Console


Explanation:
Check out the Cisco website with its glossary, figures 1 and 2 and its description of the wireless network architecture and radio service performance management.

Example sentence(s):
  • "This application provides a CORBA API to view and configure access point name profiles in the GGSN and DNS resource record from the operations management console-GPRS (OMC-G)..."

    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ps2422/produ...
Esther Lavedrine
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: this would make more sense.
1 hr

disagree  raj_gup: This is a Cisco-specific abbreviation. If the context is mobile/cellular networks, Operations and Maintenance Center is standard. http://www.mobileguru.co.uk/Mobile_Technology_globe.html
3 hrs