KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

en circuit inversé

English translation: inverted circuit


09:07 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / court case - expert's report
French term or phrase: en circuit inversé
Machine damaged by acid splashes "la machine en cause presentait une petite fuite de la vanne d'ozone qui laisser perler de l'acide provenant de la rampe, en circuit inversé.."
Machine is used to clean printed circuits/components.
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:inverted circuit
Explanation:
This was the situation in which the fault happened

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-28 12:55:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am happy I coud be of some help!
Selected response from:

RealBlunt
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - finally left it to the client
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inverted circuit
RealBlunt
1Comments only, NFG
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Comments only, NFG


Explanation:
My instinctive reading is that it means in some way 'backflow' — the acid which is meant to be present at the 'rampe' was somehow getting back to the 'vanne' and leaking out of it.

Obviously, the 'vanne' is to control the ozone, and hence presumably isn't meant to be carrying acid.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RealBlunt: ...wrong instinct...
6 days
  -> With so little context to go on, I don't see how you can be so dogmatic about it

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inverted circuit


Explanation:
This was the situation in which the fault happened

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-28 12:55:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am happy I coud be of some help!

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - finally left it to the client