KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

apprentissage

English translation: learning / training


14:10 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Remote controls
French term or phrase: apprentissage
In the troubleshooting section of a Heat Pump installation system. Ths bit is dealing with remote control radio transmissions. I wonder if it is simply an error and should read "association" (am sure this was not originally written in French). This is the whole phrase
"L’apprentissage n’a pas été fait correctement :
Effectuez à nouveau l’apprentissage"
Britaly
English translation:learning / training
Explanation:
i'd be surprised if it was a mistake, but this term is often used for equipment that has to 'learn' (e.g.) the best way to do something, or the nature of something with which it communicates.

I have come across both terms used, but my own instinct would suggest that the former term is more common (and IMHO more apposite)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6learning / training
Tony M
4apprenticeshipxxxBunsen
4typing the codesueaberwoman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
learning / training


Explanation:
i'd be surprised if it was a mistake, but this term is often used for equipment that has to 'learn' (e.g.) the best way to do something, or the nature of something with which it communicates.

I have come across both terms used, but my own instinct would suggest that the former term is more common (and IMHO more apposite)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
Thanks Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
2 mins
  -> Merci, Swanda !

agree  Philippe Etienne: can't make up my mind as to which one I would "instinctly" favour
5 mins
  -> Merci, Philippe ! Certainly, in the field of for example adaptive communication systems, 'learning' seems to me to make more sense; in some cases it is almost 'self-learning'

agree  Kari Foster: Maybe even 'programming'? In any case, I am happy with your answer.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Kari! I think 'porgramming' may suggest more external influence, but who knows?

agree  rkillings: with "learning". "Association" usually involves a security handshake, whereas "learning" applies to the keystroke sequences.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bob! Yes, absolutely!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Exactly as rk says - learning keystroke sequences. You can do this with PCs/Macs, although sometimes extra s/ware is needed. It's common for processor-based industrial systems. There's probably a portion of the setup procedure which covers it.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! Yes, that's certainly one possibility, though in this particualr context, i think there may be others too.

agree  atche84: adapting, if you don't like learning / training (commonly used)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Atche! I don't personally feel that 'adapting' would work in this particular context (though of course it does in some contexts)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typing the code


Explanation:
A remote control might be considered as "learning" or "memorizing" a code, by a stretch of one's imagination! (On le met en mémoire en français.)

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's usually a bit more than just that, and I think the FR text would have used a different term, like 'saisie', for example, if that had been the intended meaning
18 hrs
  -> Yes, well, I was a bit hasty -- the Internet confirmed that no stretching of the imagination was needed (except of my own) -- as usual, the techies had already been there ages ago...

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apprenticeship


Explanation:
I do't see what else it could be

xxxBunsen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Generally speaking, the basic dictionary definition of 'apprenticeship' only really applies to people, not hardware
1 hr