KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Technicien E.T.

English translation: Electro-Technical technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Technicien E.T.
English translation:Electro-Technical technician
Entered by: Ian Davies

12:25 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Diploma
French term or phrase: Technicien E.T.
The full phrase is Diplôme de Technicien E.T. en Electronique.

Googling reveals lots of hits for Technicien ET but does this mean Ecole Technique (Technical School) or something else?
Ian Davies
Australia
Electro-Technical technician
Explanation:
However you want to spell it.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This answer is the closer. Thanks, Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The ET degree is for students who want to begin working in the electronics industry...
RealBlunt
1Electro-Technical technicianxxxBourth


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Electro-Technical technician


Explanation:
However you want to spell it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
This answer is the closer. Thanks, Bourth!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ET degree is for students who want to begin working in the electronics industry...


Explanation:
http://www.mccele.com/degrees/index.htm

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2