KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Études de coordination des protections électriques

English translation: protection coordination study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Études de coordination des protections électriques
English translation:protection coordination study
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

06:21 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: Études de coordination des protections électriques
Hello,

how would you translate "étude de coordination" ?

Thanks

Best regards,
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
protection coordination study
Explanation:
It seems this is what's generally in use - please see the web reference
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1protection coordination study
Radu DANAILA
4Coordination/Coordinating studiesmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coordination/Coordinating studies


Explanation:
Just my version here, although, personally, I prefer "coordination".

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection coordination study


Explanation:
It seems this is what's generally in use - please see the web reference


    Reference: http://www.hq.usace.army.mil/cemp/smo/PREP_EP_Studies.asp
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: !
33 mins
  -> Thanks!