KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Ingénieur en appareillage et installations électriques

English translation: electrical equipment engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ingénieur en appareillage et installations électriques
English translation:electrical equipment engineer
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

07:01 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: Ingénieur en appareillage et installations électriques
Hello,

may seem trivial but I wanted to know how you would translate "ingénieur d'appareillage"

Best regards,
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
electrical equipment engineer
Explanation:
Such an engineer is generally responsible for the good functioning and/or modification of new and existing Electrical Systems
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Electrical equipments and installation engineer
narasimha
4electrical equipment engineer
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical equipment engineer


Explanation:
Such an engineer is generally responsible for the good functioning and/or modification of new and existing Electrical Systems


    Reference: http://https://praxair.taleo.net/servlets/CareerSection?art_...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thx

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electrical equipments and installation engineer


Explanation:
Appareillage is equipments and in this case it is electrical equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 08:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equipments to be read as equipment

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: But take the s off equipments!
34 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction.