KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

badgeur

English translation: badge-making machine [NB: see question for fuller discussion]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:badgeur
English translation:badge-making machine [NB: see question for fuller discussion]
Entered by: Tony M

08:26 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fuel
French term or phrase: badgeur
my phrase is 1 borne + un badgeur
These are being installed into a new fuel station
Thinking borne is terminal, what is badgeur please?
It is a bulleted list so no more context
thanks for any clarification
Christine Kirkham
badge reader
Explanation:
Normally, 'lecteur de badge' — but it's the only thing I can think of as being applicable here; I doubt they'd actually have a 'badge-maker', though a bit more context would no doubt reveal if that was plausible or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-11 08:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would help a lot to know WHERE these are being installed? Is it at the doorway (= reader), or maybe in the manager's office (= maker)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 10:42:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Christine, NewCal's point is very valid: you would have been wise to have left your question open a bit longer.

on the face of it, the term is unambiguous, and NewCal is right; but in practice, I have come across the terms used wrongly so often, I am now a little wary! You may have to glean all the clues you can from the remainder of your context!

Of course, i'm assuming this is some kind of badge-controlled entry system; but it might not be, if it were, for example, for issuing the kind of cards used to operate car-wash machines...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I will ask where - THANK YOU!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1badge (making) machineGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +1badge reader
Tony M
4ID checkpoint
kashew
3tag
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tag


Explanation:
At the fuel station, a terminal has to be identified to what it is for and why is it has been provided. So, there should be an identification either by a label or a tag.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ID checkpoint


Explanation:
Not the animal!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
badge (making) machine


Explanation:
Voir entre autres:
http://wizzbuck.over-blog.com/

voir aussi pour lecteur de badge:
http://www.google.fr/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=...

en anglais badgeur = badging machine - ou - badge making machine
http://flickr.com/photos/79053562@N00/101002324/

lecteur de badge = badge reader
http://www.datamaticsinc.com/inside/devices/data/hardware/ba...



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Certainly the normal translation, if applicable in context?
2 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
badge reader


Explanation:
Normally, 'lecteur de badge' — but it's the only thing I can think of as being applicable here; I doubt they'd actually have a 'badge-maker', though a bit more context would no doubt reveal if that was plausible or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-11 08:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would help a lot to know WHERE these are being installed? Is it at the doorway (= reader), or maybe in the manager's office (= maker)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 10:42:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Christine, NewCal's point is very valid: you would have been wise to have left your question open a bit longer.

on the face of it, the term is unambiguous, and NewCal is right; but in practice, I have come across the terms used wrongly so often, I am now a little wary! You may have to glean all the clues you can from the remainder of your context!

Of course, i'm assuming this is some kind of badge-controlled entry system; but it might not be, if it were, for example, for issuing the kind of cards used to operate car-wash machines...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1915
Grading comment
I will ask where - THANK YOU!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This would suit me fine - but will check with customer - thank you very much !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Good question!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, J!

agree  chris collister: also a swipe-card reader, which does make sense here!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris! Not too sure; in my (limited) experience, 'swipe' goes with 'carte', and 'badge' is used for those contact-less 'wave-in-front-of' systems.

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Badge reader is usualy called "lecteur de badge" badgeur" is the machine issuing badges. This would mean that we are, as translators, meant to assume that it is used wronlgy or impricely. I find it quite odd and dangerous.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I did go to pains to specifically address that issue in my answer above; I agree, except that one does find the terms being used imprecisely by non-technical people. / OK, I think you've made your point! I just speak from bitter experience...